Skip to main content
Sedan PHEV DENZA brand

Denza Z9 DM-i

$46,500 starting price (ex-factory China)

Denza Z9 DM-i — Sedan (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: iMoD Official / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY 3.0 · source

201 km
Range (CLTC)
38.5 kWh
Battery capacity
640 kW
Drive power
3.6s
0-100 km/h
DC 82 kW
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Denza Z9 DM-i is a sedan PHEV from DENZA, listed from $46,500 ex-factory. CLTC range is 201 km from a 38.5 kWh pack with 640 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP (Blade) · 38.5 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)201 km / N/A
Drive power640 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)DC 82 kW
FOB reference price≈ $46,500 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutAWD (tri-motor)
Motor typePMSM (tri-motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power640 kW
Torque1035 Nm
0–100 km/h3.6 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link (air)
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5235 mm
Width1990 mm
Height1500 mm
Wheelbase3125 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.63 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $46,500
Standard import duty $4,650
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $9,719
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $67,469

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Denza Z9 DM-i (this model) 38.5 kWh 3125 mm DC 82 kW $46,500
Dayun Yuanhang Y6 88.42 kWh 3130 mm 20-80% 30min (800V) $45,810
Stelato S9T 100 kWh 3050 mm 15 min (20-80%) $43,630

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 201 km
Battery 38.5 kWh
Battery type LFP (Blade)
Motor power 640 kW
Torque 1035 Nm
0-100 km/h 3.6 s
Length 5235 mm
Width 1990 mm
Height 1500 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm
Fast charge DC 82 kW

Denza Z9 DM-i (starting at $46,500) is a Sedan from DENZA.

  • Range: 201.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 38.5 kWh
  • Motor power: 640.0 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 3.6 s

Overview

The Denza Z9 DM-i is a sedan plug-in hybrid electric with tri-motor all-wheel-drive from Denza. As a upper-mid sedan plug-in hybrid electric, it starts at $46,500 ex-factory. Key figures are 1,035 Nm of torque, LFP (Blade) chemistry, and 201 km of CLTC range. For the sedan plug-in hybrid electric, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +14% over base (≈ $53,005 landed); meanwhile, Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff. As a sedan plug-in hybrid electric, it is aimed at importers serving the sedan segment seeking higher specification.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$67,468+45.1%
FranceEU$67,880+46.0%
NetherlandsEU$68,391+47.1%
SwedenEU$70,107+50.8%
DenmarkEU$73,537+58.1%
SpainEU$68,101+46.5%
ItalyEU$68,753+47.9%
BelgiumEU$68,141+46.5%
AustriaEU$67,680+45.5%
PortugalEU$69,214+48.8%
IrelandEU$69,214+48.8%
PolandEU$69,069+48.5%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$67,630+45.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$65,375+40.6%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$58,327+25.4%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$55,716+19.8%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$60,598+30.3%
IsraelMiddle East$63,560+36.7%
QatarMiddle East$53,005+14.0%
TurkeyMiddle East$82,370+77.1%
AustraliaOceania$57,000+22.6%
New ZealandOceania$58,848+26.6%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$54,405+17.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$58,357+25.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$82,122+76.6%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$65,682+41.3%
MexicoNorth America$87,960+89.2%
CanadaNorth America$58,843+26.5%
BrazilLatin America$80,016+72.1%
South AfricaAfrica$73,073+57.1%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$46,500
Standard import duty (10%)$4,650
VAT (19%)$9,718
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$67,468

Premium over base price: +45.1%

Related models from DENZA

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact