Skip to main content
Sedan PHEV DENZA brand

Denza Z9 GT DM-i

$46,500 starting price (ex-factory China)

Denza Z9 GT DM-i — Sedan (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: iMoD Official / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY 3.0 · source

201 km
Range (CLTC)
38.5 kWh
Battery capacity
640 kW
Drive power
3.6s
0-100 km/h
230 km/h
Top speed
DC 82 kW
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Denza Z9 GT DM-i is a sedan PHEV from DENZA, listed from $46,500 ex-factory. CLTC range is 201 km from a 38.5 kWh pack with 640 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP (Blade) · 38.5 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)201 km / N/A
Drive power640 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)DC 82 kW
FOB reference price≈ $46,500 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutAWD (tri-motor)
Motor typePMSM (tri-motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power640 kW
Torque935 Nm
0–100 km/h3.6 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link (air)
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5195 mm
Width1990 mm
Height1500 mm
Wheelbase3125 mm
Curb weight2740 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.51 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $46,500
Standard import duty $4,650
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $9,719
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $67,469

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Denza Z9 GT DM-i (this model) 38.5 kWh 3125 mm DC 82 kW $46,500
Dayun Yuanhang Y6 88.42 kWh 3130 mm 20-80% 30min (800V) $45,810
Stelato S9T 100 kWh 3050 mm 15 min (20-80%) $43,630

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 201 km
Battery 38.5 kWh
Battery type LFP (Blade)
Motor power 640 kW
Torque 935 Nm
0-100 km/h 3.6 s
Top speed 230 km/h
Length 5195 mm
Width 1990 mm
Height 1500 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm
Curb weight 2740 kg
Fast charge DC 82 kW

Denza Z9 GT DM-i (starting at $46,500) is a Sedan from DENZA.

  • Range: 201.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 38.5 kWh
  • Motor power: 640.0 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 3.6 s

Overview

The Denza Z9 GT DM-i is a tri-motor all-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid sedan from Denza. For the sedan plug-in hybrid, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty; Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +14% over base (≈ $53,005 landed). Priced from $46,500 ex-factory, the sedan plug-in hybrid falls in the upper-mid tier. It carries a 3.6-second 0–100 km/h time and a CLTC-rated range of 201 km. For the sedan plug-in hybrid buyer, it suits private buyers and ride-hailing operators focused on upmarket positioning.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$67,468+45.1%
FranceEU$67,880+46.0%
NetherlandsEU$68,391+47.1%
SwedenEU$70,107+50.8%
DenmarkEU$73,537+58.1%
SpainEU$68,101+46.5%
ItalyEU$68,753+47.9%
BelgiumEU$68,141+46.5%
AustriaEU$67,680+45.5%
PortugalEU$69,214+48.8%
IrelandEU$69,214+48.8%
PolandEU$69,069+48.5%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$67,630+45.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$65,375+40.6%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$58,327+25.4%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$55,716+19.8%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$60,598+30.3%
IsraelMiddle East$63,560+36.7%
QatarMiddle East$53,005+14.0%
TurkeyMiddle East$82,370+77.1%
AustraliaOceania$57,000+22.6%
New ZealandOceania$58,848+26.6%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$54,405+17.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$58,357+25.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$82,122+76.6%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$65,682+41.3%
MexicoNorth America$87,960+89.2%
CanadaNorth America$58,843+26.5%
BrazilLatin America$80,016+72.1%
South AfricaAfrica$73,073+57.1%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$46,500
Standard import duty (10%)$4,650
VAT (19%)$9,718
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$67,468

Premium over base price: +45.1%

Related models from DENZA

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact