Skip to main content
SUV EREV DONGFENG-E brand

Dongfeng eπ008 EREV

$30,080 starting price (ex-factory China)

Technical illustration of the Dongfeng eπ008 EREV (SUV EREV) — no freely licensed photograph of this vehicle is available

Illustration: EV Hub original illustration (no third-party rights) · source

210 km
Range (CLTC)
28.39 kWh
Battery capacity
200 kW
Drive power
8.6s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed
3C 30-80% 15min
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Dongfeng eπ008 EREV is a suv EREV from DONGFENG-E, listed from $30,080 ex-factory. CLTC range is 210 km from a 28.39 kWh pack with 200 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 28.39 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)210 km / N/A
Drive power200 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)3C 30-80% 15min
FOB reference price≈ $30,080 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power200 kW
Torque340 Nm
0–100 km/h8.6 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5002 mm
Width1972 mm
Height1732 mm
Wheelbase3025 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
17.08 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $30,080
Standard import duty $3,008
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $6,287
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $45,975

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Dongfeng eπ008 EREV (this model) 28.39 kWh 3025 mm 3C 30-80% 15min $30,080
IM LS6 EREV 52 kWh 2960 mm 800V 10-80% 19min $29,850
Hongqi E HS7 85 kWh 3000 mm 20 min (10-80%) $30,410

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain EREV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 210 km
Battery 28.39 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 200 kW
Torque 340 Nm
0-100 km/h 8.6 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 5002 mm
Width 1972 mm
Height 1732 mm
Wheelbase 3025 mm
Fast charge 3C 30-80% 15min

Dongfeng eπ008 EREV (starting at $30,080) is a SUV from DONGFENG E.

  • Range: 210.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 28.39 kWh
  • Motor power: 200.0 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 8.6 s

Overview

The Dongfeng eπ008 EREV is an SUV range-extended electric with rear-wheel-drive from Dongfeng eπ. Across export markets for the SUV range-extended electric, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty; the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +18.9% over base (about $35,764 landed). This SUV range-extended electric is positioned as a mid-market import, from $30,080 ex-factory. Specification highlights are LFP cells and peak output of 200 kW. As a SUV range-extended electric, it is aimed at importers targeting the family-SUV segment focused on total landed economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$45,974+52.8%
FranceEU$46,205+53.6%
NetherlandsEU$46,536+54.7%
SwedenEU$47,530+58.0%
DenmarkEU$50,960+69.4%
SpainEU$46,246+53.7%
ItalyEU$46,717+55.3%
BelgiumEU$46,286+53.9%
AustriaEU$46,005+52.9%
PortugalEU$46,998+56.2%
IrelandEU$46,998+56.2%
PolandEU$46,853+55.8%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$45,955+52.8%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$44,850+49.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$39,867+32.5%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$37,613+25.0%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$40,771+35.5%
IsraelMiddle East$42,829+42.4%
QatarMiddle East$35,764+18.9%
TurkeyMiddle East$54,784+82.1%
AustraliaOceania$38,938+29.4%
New ZealandOceania$39,965+32.9%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$36,835+22.5%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$39,392+31.0%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$54,783+82.1%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$44,204+47.0%
MexicoNorth America$59,389+97.4%
CanadaNorth America$40,550+34.8%
BrazilLatin America$54,081+79.8%
South AfricaAfrica$49,470+64.5%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$30,080
Standard import duty (10%)$3,008
VAT (19%)$6,286
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$45,974

Premium over base price: +52.8%

Related models from DONGFENG-E

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact