Skip to main content
SUV PHEV EXEED brand

Exeed VX C DM

$29,560 starting price (ex-factory China)

Technical illustration of the Exeed VX C DM (SUV PHEV) — no freely licensed photograph of this vehicle is available

Illustration: EV Hub original illustration (no third-party rights) · source

180 km
Range (CLTC)
34.46 kWh
Battery capacity
340 kW
Drive power
5s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed
20 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Exeed VX C DM is a suv PHEV from EXEED, listed from $29,560 ex-factory. CLTC range is 180 km from a 34.46 kWh pack with 340 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (CATL) · 34.46 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)180 km / N/A
Drive power340 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $29,560 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutAWD (dual motor)
Motor typePMSM (dual motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power340 kW
Torque700 Nm
0–100 km/h5 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5010 mm
Width1940 mm
Height1800 mm
Wheelbase2900 mm
Curb weight2280 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
17.49 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $29,560
Standard import duty $2,956
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $6,178
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $45,294

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Exeed VX C DM (this model) 34.46 kWh 2900 mm 20 min (30-80%) $29,560
Zeekr 007 75 kWh 2928 mm 10 min (10-80%) $29,560
Hongqi EH7 75 kWh 3000 mm 25 min (10-80%) $29,410

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 180 km
Battery 34.46 kWh
Battery type NMC (CATL)
Motor power 340 kW
Torque 700 Nm
0-100 km/h 5 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 5010 mm
Width 1940 mm
Height 1800 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm
Curb weight 2280 kg
Efficiency 20.9 kWh/100km
Fast charge 20 min (30-80%)

Exeed VX C DM (starting at $29,560) is a SUV from EXEED.

  • Battery: 34.46 kWh
  • Motor power: 340 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 5.0 s

Overview

The Exeed VX C DM is an SUV plug-in hybrid electric with dual-motor all-wheel-drive from Exeed. With a $29,560 ex-factory price, the SUV plug-in hybrid electric reads as mid-tier. It carries peak torque of 700 Nm, peak output of 340 kW, and a 34 kWh battery. For this SUV plug-in hybrid electric, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty; meanwhile, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +19.1% over base (about $35,218 landed). The SUV plug-in hybrid electric profile suits families and commercial fleet operators balancing spec and landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$45,294+53.2%
FranceEU$45,519+54.0%
NetherlandsEU$45,844+55.1%
SwedenEU$46,815+58.4%
DenmarkEU$50,245+70.0%
SpainEU$45,554+54.1%
ItalyEU$46,019+55.7%
BelgiumEU$45,594+54.2%
AustriaEU$45,319+53.3%
PortugalEU$46,294+56.6%
IrelandEU$46,294+56.6%
PolandEU$46,149+56.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$45,269+53.1%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$44,200+49.5%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$39,282+32.9%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$37,039+25.3%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$40,143+35.8%
IsraelMiddle East$42,172+42.7%
QatarMiddle East$35,218+19.1%
TurkeyMiddle East$53,910+82.4%
AustraliaOceania$38,366+29.8%
New ZealandOceania$39,367+33.2%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$36,279+22.7%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$38,791+31.2%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$53,917+82.4%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$43,524+47.2%
MexicoNorth America$58,484+97.8%
CanadaNorth America$39,971+35.2%
BrazilLatin America$53,260+80.2%
South AfricaAfrica$48,722+64.8%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$29,560
Standard import duty (10%)$2,956
Countervailing duty (18%)$6,113
VAT (19%)$7,340
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$52,569

Premium over base price: +77.8%

Related models from EXEED

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact