Skip to main content
SUV BEV FORTHING brand

Forthing Xinghai T5

$21,380 starting price (ex-factory China)

Forthing Xinghai T5 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

530 km
Range (CLTC)
64.4 kWh
Battery capacity
120 kW
Drive power
160 km/h
Top speed
0.58h
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Forthing Xinghai T5 is a suv BEV from FORTHING, listed from $21,380 ex-factory. CLTC range is 530 km from a 64.4 kWh pack with 120 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 64.4 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)530 km / N/A
Drive power120 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)0.58h
FOB reference price≈ $21,380 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power120 kW
Torque240 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4600 mm
Width1860 mm
Height1680 mm
Wheelbase2730 mm
Curb weight1800 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.37 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $21,380
Standard import duty $2,138
Countervailing duty $4,868
VAT $5,393
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $40,380

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Forthing Xinghai T5 (this model) 64.4 kWh 2730 mm 0.58h $21,380
Leapmotor C16 67.7 kWh 2825 mm 30 min (30-80%) $21,380
Leapmotor C16 EREV 28.4 kWh 2825 mm N/A $21,640

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 530 km
Battery 64.4 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 120 kW
Torque 240 Nm
Top speed 160 km/h
Length 4600 mm
Width 1860 mm
Height 1680 mm
Wheelbase 2730 mm
Curb weight 1800 kg
Efficiency 13.8 kWh/100km
Fast charge 0.58h

Forthing Xinghai T5 (starting at $21,380) is a SUV from FORTHING.

  • Range: 530.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 64.4 kWh
  • Motor power: 120.0 kW

Overview

Forthing Xinghai T5 is an SUV fully electric from Forthing, in front-wheel-drive form. As a value-oriented SUV fully electric, it starts at $21,380 ex-factory. For the SUV fully electric, Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff, while the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +24.6% over base ($26,629 landed). Specification highlights are 160 km/h top speed and LFP cells. In the SUV fully electric segment, it serves regional distributors seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$40,379+88.9%
FranceEU$40,563+89.7%
NetherlandsEU$40,847+91.1%
SwedenEU$41,652+94.8%
DenmarkEU$45,082+110.9%
SpainEU$40,557+89.7%
ItalyEU$40,981+91.7%
BelgiumEU$40,597+89.9%
AustriaEU$40,363+88.8%
PortugalEU$41,215+92.8%
IrelandEU$41,215+92.8%
PolandEU$41,070+92.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$34,471+61.2%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$33,975+58.9%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$30,086+40.7%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$28,021+31.1%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$30,266+41.6%
IsraelMiddle East$31,844+48.9%
QatarMiddle East$26,629+24.6%
TurkeyMiddle East$40,168+87.9%
AustraliaOceania$29,368+37.4%
New ZealandOceania$29,960+40.1%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$27,526+28.7%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$29,343+37.2%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$40,297+88.5%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$32,825+53.5%
MexicoNorth America$44,251+107.0%
CanadaNorth America$30,858+44.3%
BrazilLatin America$40,339+88.7%
South AfricaAfrica$36,963+72.9%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$21,380
Standard import duty (10%)$2,138
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$4,868
VAT (19%)$5,393
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$40,379

Premium over base price: +88.9%

Related models from FORTHING

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact