Skip to main content
SUV BEV FORTHING brand

Forthing Xinghai X5

$21,390 starting price (ex-factory China)

Forthing Xinghai X5 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

530 km
Range (CLTC)
64.4 kWh
Battery capacity
120 kW
Drive power
160 km/h
Top speed
35 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Forthing Xinghai X5 is a suv BEV from FORTHING, listed from $21,390 ex-factory. CLTC range is 530 km from a 64.4 kWh pack with 120 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 64.4 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)530 km / N/A
Drive power120 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)35 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $21,390 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power120 kW
Torque240 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4615 mm
Width1860 mm
Height1680 mm
Wheelbase2730 mm
Curb weight1800 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.42 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $21,390
Standard import duty $2,139
Countervailing duty $4,871
VAT $5,396
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $40,395

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Forthing Xinghai X5 (this model) 64.4 kWh 2730 mm 35 min (30-80%) $21,390
Leapmotor C16 67.7 kWh 2825 mm 30 min (30-80%) $21,380
Leapmotor C16 EREV 28.4 kWh 2825 mm N/A $21,640

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 530 km
Battery 64.4 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 120 kW
Torque 240 Nm
Top speed 160 km/h
Length 4615 mm
Width 1860 mm
Height 1680 mm
Wheelbase 2730 mm
Curb weight 1800 kg
Efficiency 14.7 kWh/100km
Fast charge 35 min (30-80%)

Forthing Xinghai X5 (starting at $21,390) is a SUV from FORTHING.

  • Range: 530 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 64.4 kWh
  • Motor power: 120 kW

Overview

Forthing Xinghai X5 is an SUV battery-electric from Forthing, in front-wheel-drive form. The $21,390 ex-factory price places this SUV battery-electric in the mainstream-value band. It carries 160 km/h top speed and 530 km of CLTC range. For the SUV battery-electric, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +24.5% over base (≈ $26,639 landed); meanwhile, Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff. This SUV battery-electric is positioned for importers targeting the family-SUV segment focused on volume import economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$40,395+88.9%
FranceEU$40,579+89.7%
NetherlandsEU$40,863+91.0%
SwedenEU$41,669+94.8%
DenmarkEU$45,099+110.8%
SpainEU$40,573+89.7%
ItalyEU$40,997+91.7%
BelgiumEU$40,613+89.9%
AustriaEU$40,379+88.8%
PortugalEU$41,231+92.8%
IrelandEU$41,231+92.8%
PolandEU$41,086+92.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$34,484+61.2%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$33,987+58.9%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$30,097+40.7%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$28,032+31.1%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$30,278+41.6%
IsraelMiddle East$31,857+48.9%
QatarMiddle East$26,639+24.5%
TurkeyMiddle East$40,185+87.9%
AustraliaOceania$29,379+37.3%
New ZealandOceania$29,971+40.1%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$27,537+28.7%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$29,355+37.2%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$40,314+88.5%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$32,838+53.5%
MexicoNorth America$44,268+107.0%
CanadaNorth America$30,869+44.3%
BrazilLatin America$40,355+88.7%
South AfricaAfrica$36,978+72.9%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$21,390
Standard import duty (10%)$2,139
Countervailing duty (18%)$4,423
VAT (19%)$5,311
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$39,863

Premium over base price: +86.4%

Related models from FORTHING

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact