Skip to main content
SUV PHEV GAC-MOTOR brand

GAC Motor Xiangwang S9

$32,380 starting price (ex-factory China)

GAC Motor Xiangwang S9 — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: Alexander Migl / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

252 km
Range (CLTC)
44.5 kWh
Battery capacity
250 kW
Drive power
6.6s
0-100 km/h
190 km/h
Top speed
15 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The GAC Motor Xiangwang S9 is a suv PHEV from GAC-MOTOR, listed from $32,380 ex-factory. CLTC range is 252 km from a 44.5 kWh pack with 250 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (ternary) · 44.5 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)252 km / N/A
Drive power250 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)15 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $32,380 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power250 kW
Torque393 Nm
0–100 km/h6.6 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5060 mm
Width1950 mm
Height1760 mm
Wheelbase2930 mm
Curb weight2365 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
17.37 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $32,380
Standard import duty $3,238
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $6,767
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $48,985

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
GAC Motor Xiangwang S9 (this model) 44.5 kWh 2930 mm 15 min (30-80%) $32,380
Aito M5 83 kWh 2880 mm 30 min (20-80%) $32,370
BYD Tang L 100.5 kWh 2950 mm N/A $32,370

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 252 km
Battery 44.5 kWh
Battery type NMC (ternary)
Motor power 250 kW
Torque 393 Nm
0-100 km/h 6.6 s
Top speed 190 km/h
Length 5060 mm
Width 1950 mm
Height 1760 mm
Wheelbase 2930 mm
Curb weight 2365 kg
Efficiency 21.6 kWh/100km
Fast charge 15 min (30-80%)

Gac Motor Xiangwang S9 (starting at $32,380) is a SUV from GAC MOTOR.

  • Battery: 44.5 kWh
  • Motor power: 250 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 6.6 s

Overview

The GAC Motor Xiangwang S9 is an SUV plug-in hybrid with front-wheel-drive from GAC Motor. Key figures are a 6.6-second 0–100 km/h time, 393 Nm of torque, and MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension. For the SUV plug-in hybrid, Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff; the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +17.9% over base (about $38,179 landed). Priced from $32,380 ex-factory, the SUV plug-in hybrid falls in the mid-tier tier. For the SUV plug-in hybrid buyer, it suits private buyers and fleet managers balancing spec and landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$48,985+51.3%
FranceEU$49,241+52.1%
NetherlandsEU$49,597+53.2%
SwedenEU$50,692+56.6%
DenmarkEU$54,122+67.1%
SpainEU$49,307+52.3%
ItalyEU$49,803+53.8%
BelgiumEU$49,347+52.4%
AustriaEU$49,041+51.5%
PortugalEU$50,110+54.8%
IrelandEU$50,110+54.8%
PolandEU$49,965+54.3%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$48,991+51.3%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$47,725+47.4%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$42,452+31.1%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$40,148+24.0%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$43,548+34.5%
IsraelMiddle East$45,732+41.2%
QatarMiddle East$38,179+17.9%
TurkeyMiddle East$58,648+81.1%
AustraliaOceania$41,468+28.1%
New ZealandOceania$42,610+31.6%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$39,296+21.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$42,048+29.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$58,612+81.0%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$47,213+45.8%
MexicoNorth America$63,391+95.8%
CanadaNorth America$43,112+33.1%
BrazilLatin America$57,714+78.2%
South AfricaAfrica$52,776+63.0%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$32,380
Standard import duty (10%)$3,238
Countervailing duty (18%)$6,696
VAT (19%)$8,040
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$56,954

Premium over base price: +75.9%

Related models from GAC-MOTOR

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact