Skip to main content
Hatchback BEV GEELY brand

Geely Xingyuan

$9,000 starting price (ex-factory China)

Geely Xingyuan — Hatchback (BEV) exterior view

Photo: Kevauto / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

310 km
Range (CLTC)
30.12 kWh
Battery capacity
58 kW
Drive power
125 km/h
Top speed
DC 30-80% 19-21min
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Geely Xingyuan is a hatchback BEV from GEELY, listed from $9,000 ex-factory. CLTC range is 310 km from a 30.12 kWh pack with 58 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 30.12 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)310 km / N/A
Drive power58 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)DC 30-80% 19-21min
FOB reference price≈ $9,000 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power58 kW
Torque130 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4135 mm
Width1805 mm
Height1570 mm
Wheelbase2650 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
11.72 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $9,000
Standard import duty $900
Countervailing duty $1,861
VAT $2,235
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $20,596

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Geely Xingyuan (this model) 30.12 kWh 2650 mm DC 30-80% 19-21min $9,000
Wuling Nano EV 28 kWh 1600 mm 4h 30m (100%) $8,560
Chery New Energy QQ Duomi 28.5 kWh 2520 mm 30 min (30-80%) $8,440

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Hatchback
Range (CLTC) 310 km
Battery 30.12 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 58 kW
Torque 130 Nm
Top speed 125 km/h
Length 4135 mm
Width 1805 mm
Height 1570 mm
Wheelbase 2650 mm
Efficiency 10.7 kWh/100km
Fast charge DC 30-80% 19-21min

Geely Xingyuan (starting at $9,000) is a Hatchback from GEELY.

  • Range: 310.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 30.12 kWh
  • Motor power: 58.0 kW

Overview

The Geely Xingyuan is a hatchback battery-electric with front-wheel-drive from Geely. The $9,000 ex-factory price places this hatchback battery-electric in the entry-level band. It carries 125 km/h top speed and 30 kWh of capacity. On landed cost for this hatchback battery-electric, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +51.4% over base (≈ $13,630 landed), while Germany’s estimate carries a 18.8% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff. This hatchback battery-electric is positioned for urban commuters and fleet operators watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$20,595+128.8%
FranceEU$20,613+129.0%
NetherlandsEU$20,731+130.3%
SwedenEU$20,871+131.9%
DenmarkEU$24,301+170.0%
SpainEU$20,441+127.1%
ItalyEU$20,698+130.0%
BelgiumEU$20,481+127.6%
AustriaEU$20,413+126.8%
PortugalEU$20,766+130.7%
IrelandEU$20,766+130.7%
PolandEU$20,621+129.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$18,130+101.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$18,500+105.6%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$16,168+79.6%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$14,372+59.7%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$15,317+70.2%
IsraelMiddle East$16,213+80.1%
QatarMiddle East$13,630+51.4%
TurkeyMiddle East$19,370+115.2%
AustraliaOceania$15,750+75.0%
New ZealandOceania$15,723+74.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$14,280+58.7%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$15,045+67.2%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$19,685+118.7%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$16,632+84.8%
MexicoNorth America$22,710+152.3%
CanadaNorth America$17,066+89.6%
BrazilLatin America$20,785+131.0%
South AfricaAfrica$19,167+113.0%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$9,000
Standard import duty (10%)$900
Countervailing duty (18.8%)$1,861
VAT (19%)$2,234
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$20,595

Premium over base price: +128.8%

Related models from GEELY

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact