Skip to main content
SUV BEV GEELY brand

Geely Emgrand EV

$20,680 starting price (ex-factory China)

Geely Emgrand EV — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: User3204 / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

430 km
Range (CLTC)
51.8 kWh
Battery capacity
100 kW
Drive power
130 km/h
Top speed
30 min (80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Geely Emgrand EV is a suv BEV from GEELY, listed from $20,680 ex-factory. CLTC range is 430 km from a 51.8 kWh pack with 100 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (CTP) · 51.8 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)430 km / N/A
Drive power100 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)30 min (80%)
FOB reference price≈ $20,680 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power100 kW
Torque230 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4755 mm
Width1802 mm
Height1503 mm
Wheelbase2700 mm
Curb weight1575 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
12.88 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $20,680
Standard import duty $2,068
Countervailing duty $4,277
VAT $5,135
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $38,759

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Geely Emgrand EV (this model) 51.8 kWh 2700 mm 30 min (80%) $20,680
Geometry M6 53 kWh 2700 mm 快充0.5h $20,810
Leapmotor C11 EREV 43.74 kWh 2930 mm N/A $20,810

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 430 km
Battery 51.8 kWh
Battery type NMC (CTP)
Motor power 100 kW
Torque 230 Nm
Top speed 130 km/h
Length 4755 mm
Width 1802 mm
Height 1503 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm
Curb weight 1575 kg
Efficiency 13.8 kWh/100km
Fast charge 30 min (80%)

Geely Emgrand EV (starting at $20,680) is a SUV from GEELY.

  • Range: 430 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 51.8 kWh
  • Motor power: 100 kW

Overview

Geely Emgrand EV is an SUV battery-electric from Geely, in front-wheel-drive form. It carries 51 kWh of capacity, NMC (CTP) chemistry, and 430 km of CLTC range. For this SUV battery-electric, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +25.2% over base ($25,894 landed); Germany applies a 18.8% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff. Priced from $20,680 ex-factory, the SUV battery-electric falls in the mainstream-value tier. For the SUV battery-electric buyer, it suits family and fleet buyers watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$38,759+87.4%
FranceEU$38,929+88.2%
NetherlandsEU$39,199+89.6%
SwedenEU$39,950+93.2%
DenmarkEU$43,380+109.8%
SpainEU$38,909+88.2%
ItalyEU$39,320+90.1%
BelgiumEU$38,949+88.3%
AustriaEU$38,729+87.3%
PortugalEU$39,540+91.2%
IrelandEU$39,540+91.2%
PolandEU$39,395+90.5%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$33,547+62.2%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$33,100+60.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$29,299+41.7%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$27,249+31.8%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$29,421+42.3%
IsraelMiddle East$30,960+49.7%
QatarMiddle East$25,894+25.2%
TurkeyMiddle East$38,992+88.6%
AustraliaOceania$28,598+38.3%
New ZealandOceania$29,155+41.0%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$26,777+29.5%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$28,535+38.0%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$39,132+89.2%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$31,909+54.3%
MexicoNorth America$43,033+108.1%
CanadaNorth America$30,078+45.4%
BrazilLatin America$39,234+89.7%
South AfricaAfrica$35,957+73.9%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$20,680
Standard import duty (10%)$2,068
Countervailing duty (18%)$4,277
VAT (19%)$5,135
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$38,759

Premium over base price: +87.4%

Related models from GEELY

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact