Skip to main content
SUV PHEV HAVAL brand

Haval BIG DOG Plus

$24,480 starting price (ex-factory China)

Haval BIG DOG Plus — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: Gaganrawat6374 / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

150 km
Range (CLTC)
18.74 kWh
Battery capacity
220 kW
Drive power
190 km/h
Top speed
30 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Haval BIG DOG Plus is a suv PHEV from HAVAL, listed from $24,480 ex-factory. CLTC range is 150 km from a 18.74 kWh pack with 220 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (ternary) · 18.74 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)150 km / N/A
Drive power220 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)30 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $24,480 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutAWD
Motor typePMSM (dual motor, Hi4)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power220 kW
Torque510 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4705 mm
Width1908 mm
Height1780 mm
Wheelbase2810 mm
Curb weight2080 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.98 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $24,480
Standard import duty $2,448
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $5,116
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $38,644

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Haval BIG DOG Plus (this model) 18.74 kWh 2810 mm 30 min (30-80%) $24,480
Lynk Co 10 38.2 kWh 3005 mm 20 min (30-80%) $24,480
Lynk Co 08 28.3 kWh 2848 mm 15 min (30-80%) $24,760

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 150 km
Battery 18.74 kWh
Battery type NMC (ternary)
Motor power 220 kW
Torque 510 Nm
Top speed 190 km/h
Length 4705 mm
Width 1908 mm
Height 1780 mm
Wheelbase 2810 mm
Curb weight 2080 kg
Efficiency 16.5 kWh/100km
Fast charge 30 min (30-80%)

Haval BIG DOG PLUS (starting at $24,480) is a SUV from HAVAL.

  • Battery: 18.74 kWh
  • Motor power: 220 kW

Overview

The Haval BIG DOG Plus is an SUV plug-in hybrid electric with all-wheel-drive from Haval. Key figures are a MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension layout and a top speed of 190 km/h. The $24,480 ex-factory price places this SUV plug-in hybrid electric in the value band. Across export markets for the SUV plug-in hybrid electric, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty — the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +22.1% over base ($29,884 landed). As a SUV plug-in hybrid electric, it is aimed at private buyers and fleet managers seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$38,644+57.9%
FranceEU$38,813+58.6%
NetherlandsEU$39,082+59.7%
SwedenEU$39,830+62.7%
DenmarkEU$43,260+76.7%
SpainEU$38,792+58.5%
ItalyEU$39,202+60.1%
BelgiumEU$38,832+58.6%
AustriaEU$38,613+57.7%
PortugalEU$39,421+61.0%
IrelandEU$39,421+61.0%
PolandEU$39,276+60.4%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$38,563+57.5%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$37,850+54.6%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$33,571+37.1%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$31,439+28.4%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$34,009+38.9%
IsraelMiddle East$35,758+46.1%
QatarMiddle East$29,884+22.1%
TurkeyMiddle East$45,376+85.4%
AustraliaOceania$32,778+33.9%
New ZealandOceania$33,525+36.9%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$30,843+26.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$32,924+34.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$45,459+85.7%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$36,879+50.7%
MexicoNorth America$49,645+102.8%
CanadaNorth America$34,311+40.2%
BrazilLatin America$45,236+84.8%
South AfricaAfrica$41,420+69.2%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$24,480
Standard import duty (10%)$2,448
Countervailing duty (18%)$5,062
VAT (19%)$6,078
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$44,669

Premium over base price: +82.5%

Related models from HAVAL

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact