Skip to main content
SUV PHEV HAVAL brand

Haval Raptor

$24,480 starting price (ex-factory China)

Haval Raptor — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

105 km
Range (CLTC)
18.74 kWh
Battery capacity
220 kW
Drive power
6.1s
0-100 km/h
190 km/h
Top speed

Entity Snapshot

The Haval Raptor is a suv PHEV from HAVAL, listed from $24,480 ex-factory. CLTC range is 105 km from a 18.74 kWh pack with 220 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC · 18.74 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)105 km / N/A
Drive power220 kW (combined)
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $24,480 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutAWD
Motor typePMSM (dual motor, Hi4)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power220 kW
Torque510 Nm
0–100 km/h6.1 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4800 mm
Width1950 mm
Height1843 mm
Wheelbase2738 mm
Curb weight2055 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
17.25 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $24,480
Standard import duty $2,448
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $5,116
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $38,644

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Haval Raptor (this model) 18.74 kWh 2738 mm N/A $24,480
Lynk Co 10 38.2 kWh 3005 mm 20 min (30-80%) $24,480
Lynk Co 08 28.3 kWh 2848 mm 15 min (30-80%) $24,760

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 105 km
Battery 18.74 kWh
Battery type NMC
Motor power 220 kW
Torque 510 Nm
0-100 km/h 6.1 s
Top speed 190 km/h
Length 4800 mm
Width 1950 mm
Height 1843 mm
Wheelbase 2738 mm
Curb weight 2055 kg
Efficiency 16.5 kWh/100km

Haval Raptor (starting at $24,480) is a SUV from HAVAL.

  • Battery: 18.74 kWh
  • Motor power: 220 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 6.1 s

Overview

Haval’s Haval Raptor is an all-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid SUV. With a $24,480 ex-factory price, the SUV plug-in hybrid reads as value. Specification highlights are NMC chemistry, a 220 kW electric motor, and peak torque of 510 Nm. For this SUV plug-in hybrid, Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff; meanwhile, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +22.1% over base (about $29,884 landed). In the SUV plug-in hybrid segment, it serves family and fleet buyers seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$38,644+57.9%
FranceEU$38,813+58.6%
NetherlandsEU$39,082+59.7%
SwedenEU$39,830+62.7%
DenmarkEU$43,260+76.7%
SpainEU$38,792+58.5%
ItalyEU$39,202+60.1%
BelgiumEU$38,832+58.6%
AustriaEU$38,613+57.7%
PortugalEU$39,421+61.0%
IrelandEU$39,421+61.0%
PolandEU$39,276+60.4%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$38,563+57.5%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$37,850+54.6%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$33,571+37.1%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$31,439+28.4%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$34,009+38.9%
IsraelMiddle East$35,758+46.1%
QatarMiddle East$29,884+22.1%
TurkeyMiddle East$45,376+85.4%
AustraliaOceania$32,778+33.9%
New ZealandOceania$33,525+36.9%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$30,843+26.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$32,924+34.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$45,459+85.7%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$36,879+50.7%
MexicoNorth America$49,645+102.8%
CanadaNorth America$34,311+40.2%
BrazilLatin America$45,236+84.8%
South AfricaAfrica$41,420+69.2%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$24,480
Standard import duty (10%)$2,448
Countervailing duty (18%)$5,062
VAT (19%)$6,078
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$44,669

Premium over base price: +82.5%

Related models from HAVAL

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact