Skip to main content
SUV HEV HAVAL brand

Haval Shenshou

$21,660 starting price (ex-factory China)

Haval Shenshou — SUV (HEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

1.69 kWh
Battery capacity
130 kW
Drive power
7.7s
0-100 km/h
175 km/h
Top speed

Entity Snapshot

The Haval Shenshou is a suv HEV from HAVAL, listed from $21,660 ex-factory. from a 1.69 kWh pack with 130 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (Li-ion) · 1.69 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)N/A / N/A
Drive power130 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $21,660 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (DHT hybrid)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power130 kW
Torque300 Nm
0–100 km/h7.7 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4780 mm
Width1890 mm
Height1675 mm
Wheelbase2800 mm
Curb weight1760 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.13 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceN/A (non-plug-in hybrid, no external charging port)
Charging adapter (export)N/A
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $21,660
Standard import duty $2,166
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $4,527
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $34,953

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Haval Shenshou (this model) 1.69 kWh 2800 mm N/A $21,660
Hyptec GT 60 kWh 2920 mm N/A $21,660
Leapmotor C16 EREV 28.4 kWh 2825 mm N/A $21,640

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain HEV
Body type SUV
Battery 1.69 kWh
Battery type NMC (Li-ion)
Motor power 130 kW
Torque 300 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.7 s
Top speed 175 km/h
Length 4780 mm
Width 1890 mm
Height 1675 mm
Wheelbase 2800 mm
Curb weight 1760 kg

Haval Shenshou (starting at $21,660) is a SUV from HAVAL.

  • Battery: 1.69 kWh
  • Motor power: 130 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.7 s

Overview

The Haval Shenshou is an front-wheel-drive hybrid SUV from Haval. Key figures are 0–100 km/h in 7.7 seconds and NMC (Li-ion) chemistry. For the SUV hybrid, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +24.3% over base ($26,923 landed); meanwhile, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty. Priced from $21,660 ex-factory, the SUV hybrid falls in the value tier. The SUV hybrid profile suits families and commercial fleet operators watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$34,952+61.4%
FranceEU$35,091+62.0%
NetherlandsEU$35,329+63.1%
SwedenEU$35,952+66.0%
DenmarkEU$39,382+81.8%
SpainEU$35,039+61.8%
ItalyEU$35,417+63.5%
BelgiumEU$35,079+62.0%
AustriaEU$34,891+61.1%
PortugalEU$35,605+64.4%
IrelandEU$35,605+64.4%
PolandEU$35,460+63.7%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$34,841+60.9%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$34,325+58.5%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$30,401+40.4%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$28,330+30.8%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$30,604+41.3%
IsraelMiddle East$32,197+48.7%
QatarMiddle East$26,923+24.3%
TurkeyMiddle East$40,638+87.6%
AustraliaOceania$29,676+37.0%
New ZealandOceania$30,282+39.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$27,826+28.5%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$29,667+37.0%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$40,763+88.2%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$33,191+53.2%
MexicoNorth America$44,738+106.5%
CanadaNorth America$31,170+43.9%
BrazilLatin America$40,781+88.3%
South AfricaAfrica$37,366+72.5%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$21,660
Standard import duty (10%)$2,166
Countervailing duty (18%)$4,479
VAT (19%)$5,378
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$40,283

Premium over base price: +86.0%

Related models from HAVAL

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact