Skip to main content
SUV BEV ICAUR brand

Icaur V23

$17,300 starting price (ex-factory China)

Icaur V23 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: S5A-0043 / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY 4.0 · source

401 km
Range (CLTC)
59.93 kWh
Battery capacity
185 kW
Drive power
7.1s
0-100 km/h
170 km/h
Top speed
30 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Icaur V23 is a suv BEV from ICAUR, listed from $17,300 ex-factory. CLTC range is 401 km from a 59.93 kWh pack with 185 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 59.93 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)401 km / N/A
Drive power185 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)30 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $17,300 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power185 kW
Torque300 Nm
0–100 km/h7.1 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4220 mm
Width1915 mm
Height1845 mm
Wheelbase2735 mm
Curb weight1735 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.91 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $17,300
Standard import duty $1,730
Countervailing duty $3,939
VAT $4,364
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $33,933

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Icaur V23 (this model) 59.93 kWh 2735 mm 30 min (30-80%) $17,300
Leapmotor C10 69.9 kWh 2825 mm 20 min (30-80%) $17,300
Xpeng MONA L03 N/A 2850 mm N/A $17,190

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 401 km
Battery 59.93 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 185 kW
Torque 300 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.1 s
Top speed 170 km/h
Length 4220 mm
Width 1915 mm
Height 1845 mm
Wheelbase 2735 mm
Curb weight 1735 kg
Efficiency 16 kWh/100km
Fast charge 30 min (30-80%)

Icaur V23 (starting at $17,300) is a SUV from ICAUR.

  • Range: 401 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 59.93 kWh
  • Motor power: 185 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.1 s

Overview

The Icaur V23 is an rear-wheel-drive battery-electric SUV from iCAUR. Across export markets for the SUV battery-electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff; the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +29.2% over base ($22,345 landed). It carries MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension, peak output of 185 kW, and a CLTC-rated range of 401 km. At $17,300 ex-factory, this SUV battery-electric sits in the value segment. As a SUV battery-electric, it is aimed at family and fleet buyers watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$33,933+96.1%
FranceEU$34,063+96.9%
NetherlandsEU$34,292+98.2%
SwedenEU$34,881+101.6%
DenmarkEU$38,311+121.5%
SpainEU$34,002+96.5%
ItalyEU$34,372+98.7%
BelgiumEU$34,042+96.8%
AustriaEU$33,863+95.7%
PortugalEU$34,552+99.7%
IrelandEU$34,552+99.7%
PolandEU$34,407+98.9%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$29,086+68.1%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$28,875+66.9%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$25,499+47.4%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$23,523+36.0%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$25,339+46.5%
IsraelMiddle East$26,692+54.3%
QatarMiddle East$22,345+29.2%
TurkeyMiddle East$33,314+92.6%
AustraliaOceania$24,880+43.8%
New ZealandOceania$25,268+46.1%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$23,161+33.9%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$24,631+42.4%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$33,504+93.7%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$27,488+58.9%
MexicoNorth America$37,152+114.8%
CanadaNorth America$26,313+52.1%
BrazilLatin America$33,895+95.9%
South AfricaAfrica$31,098+79.8%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$17,300
Standard import duty (10%)$1,730
Countervailing duty (18%)$3,578
VAT (19%)$4,295
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$33,503

Premium over base price: +93.7%

Related models from ICAUR

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact