Skip to main content
SUV BEV LEAPMOTOR brand

Leapmotor C10

$17,300 starting price (ex-factory China)

Leapmotor C10 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

530 km
Range (CLTC)
69.9 kWh
Battery capacity
170 kW
Drive power
7.68s
0-100 km/h
170 km/h
Top speed
20 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Leapmotor C10 is a suv BEV from LEAPMOTOR, listed from $17,300 ex-factory. CLTC range is 530 km from a 69.9 kWh pack with 170 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 69.9 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)530 km / N/A
Drive power170 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $17,300 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePermanent magnet synchronous (PMSM)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power170 kW
Torque320 Nm
0–100 km/h7.68 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4739 mm
Width1900 mm
Height1680 mm
Wheelbase2825 mm
Curb weight1925 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.13 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $17,300
Standard import duty $1,730
Countervailing duty $3,939
VAT $4,364
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $33,933

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Leapmotor C10 (this model) 69.9 kWh 2825 mm 20 min (30-80%) $17,300
Icaur V23 59.93 kWh 2735 mm 30 min (30-80%) $17,300
Xpeng MONA L03 N/A 2850 mm N/A $17,190

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 530 km
Battery 69.9 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 170 kW
Torque 320 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.68 s
Top speed 170 km/h
Length 4739 mm
Width 1900 mm
Height 1680 mm
Wheelbase 2825 mm
Curb weight 1925 kg
Efficiency 18.1 kWh/100km
Fast charge 20 min (30-80%)

Leapmotor C10 (starting at $17,300) is a SUV from LEAPMOTOR.

  • Battery: 69.9 kWh
  • Motor power: 170 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.68 s

Overview

The Leapmotor C10 is an rear-wheel-drive battery-electric SUV from Leapmotor. Priced from $17,300 ex-factory, the SUV battery-electric falls in the value tier. It carries peak torque of 320 Nm, 530 km of CLTC range, and a top speed of 170 km/h. Across export markets for the SUV battery-electric, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +29.2% over base ($22,345 landed); Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff. This SUV battery-electric is positioned for families and commercial fleet operators seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$33,933+96.1%
FranceEU$34,063+96.9%
NetherlandsEU$34,292+98.2%
SwedenEU$34,881+101.6%
DenmarkEU$38,311+121.5%
SpainEU$34,002+96.5%
ItalyEU$34,372+98.7%
BelgiumEU$34,042+96.8%
AustriaEU$33,863+95.7%
PortugalEU$34,552+99.7%
IrelandEU$34,552+99.7%
PolandEU$34,407+98.9%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$29,086+68.1%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$28,875+66.9%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$25,499+47.4%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$23,523+36.0%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$25,339+46.5%
IsraelMiddle East$26,692+54.3%
QatarMiddle East$22,345+29.2%
TurkeyMiddle East$33,314+92.6%
AustraliaOceania$24,880+43.8%
New ZealandOceania$25,268+46.1%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$23,161+33.9%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$24,631+42.4%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$33,504+93.7%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$27,488+58.9%
MexicoNorth America$37,152+114.8%
CanadaNorth America$26,313+52.1%
BrazilLatin America$33,895+95.9%
South AfricaAfrica$31,098+79.8%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$17,300
Standard import duty (10%)$1,730
Countervailing duty (18%)$3,578
VAT (19%)$4,295
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$33,503

Premium over base price: +93.7%

Related models from LEAPMOTOR

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact