Skip to main content
Sedan BEV JAC-YIWEI brand

JAC Yiwei 3

$9,850 starting price (ex-factory China)

JAC Yiwei 3 — Sedan (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

330 km
Range (CLTC)
34.5 kWh
Battery capacity
60 kW
Drive power
135 km/h
Top speed
35 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The JAC Yiwei 3 is a sedan BEV from JAC-YIWEI, listed from $9,850 ex-factory. CLTC range is 330 km from a 34.5 kWh pack with 60 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 34.5 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)330 km / N/A
Drive power60 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)35 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $9,850 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power60 kW
Torque150 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4025 mm
Width1770 mm
Height1560 mm
Wheelbase2620 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
11.11 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $9,850
Standard import duty $985
Countervailing duty $2,243
VAT $2,485
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $22,163

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
JAC Yiwei 3 (this model) 34.5 kWh 2620 mm 35 min (30-80%) $9,850
Geely Galaxy Starshine 6 8.5 kWh 2756 mm N/A $10,540
BYD Seagull 30.08 kWh 2500 mm 30 min (30-80%) $8,940

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 330 km
Battery 34.5 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 60 kW
Torque 150 Nm
Top speed 135 km/h
Length 4025 mm
Width 1770 mm
Height 1560 mm
Wheelbase 2620 mm
Efficiency 11.2 kWh/100km
Fast charge 35 min (30-80%)

Jac Yiwei 3 (starting at $9,850) is a Sedan from JAC YIWEI.

  • Range: 330 km (CLTC)
  • Motor power: 60 kW

Overview

JAC Yiwei’s JAC Yiwei 3 is a front-wheel-drive battery-electric sedan. For this sedan battery-electric, Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff; meanwhile, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +47.4% over base ($14,522 landed). It carries LFP chemistry and a MacPherson strut front / Torsion beam rear suspension layout. With a $9,850 ex-factory price, the sedan battery-electric reads as budget. As a sedan battery-electric, it is aimed at private buyers and ride-hailing operators focused on volume import economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$22,162+125.0%
FranceEU$22,193+125.3%
NetherlandsEU$22,324+126.6%
SwedenEU$22,517+128.6%
DenmarkEU$25,947+163.4%
SpainEU$22,034+123.7%
ItalyEU$22,304+126.4%
BelgiumEU$22,074+124.1%
AustriaEU$21,993+123.3%
PortugalEU$22,385+127.3%
IrelandEU$22,385+127.3%
PolandEU$22,240+125.8%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$19,252+95.5%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$19,562+98.6%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$17,123+73.8%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$15,309+55.4%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$16,343+65.9%
IsraelMiddle East$17,286+75.5%
QatarMiddle East$14,522+47.4%
TurkeyMiddle East$20,798+111.1%
AustraliaOceania$16,685+69.4%
New ZealandOceania$16,700+69.5%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$15,189+54.2%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$16,026+62.7%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$21,100+114.2%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$17,743+80.1%
MexicoNorth America$24,189+145.6%
CanadaNorth America$18,013+82.9%
BrazilLatin America$22,128+124.7%
South AfricaAfrica$20,389+107.0%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$9,850
Standard import duty (10%)$985
Countervailing duty (18%)$2,037
VAT (19%)$2,446
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$21,918

Premium over base price: +122.5%

Related models from JAC-YIWEI

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact