Skip to main content
Sedan PHEV GEELY-GALAXY brand

Geely Galaxy Starshine 6

$10,540 starting price (ex-factory China)

Geely Galaxy Starshine 6 — Sedan (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

60 km
Range (CLTC)
8.5 kWh
Battery capacity
120 kW
Drive power
180 km/h
Top speed

Entity Snapshot

The Geely Galaxy Starshine 6 is a sedan PHEV from GEELY-GALAXY, listed from $10,540 ex-factory. CLTC range is 60 km from a 8.5 kWh pack with 120 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / version标准版 / 旗舰版
BatteryLFP · 8.5 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)60 km / N/A
Drive power120 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $10,540 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power120 kW
Torque210 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4806 mm
Width1886 mm
Height1490 mm
Wheelbase2756 mm
Curb weight1505 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.51 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $10,540
Standard import duty $1,054
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $2,203
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $20,397

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Geely Galaxy Starshine 6 (this model) 8.5 kWh 2756 mm N/A $10,540
BYD Qin Plus DM-i 8.32 kWh 2718 mm N/A $11,080
BYD Qin Plus 57.6 kWh 2718 mm N/A $11,080

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 60 km
Battery 8.5 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 120 kW
Torque 210 Nm
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 4806 mm
Width 1886 mm
Height 1490 mm
Wheelbase 2756 mm
Curb weight 1505 kg
Efficiency 11 kWh/100km

Geely Galaxy Starshine 6 (starting at $10,540) is a SUV from GEELY GALAXY.

  • Battery: 8.5 kWh
  • Motor power: 120 kW

Overview

The Geely Galaxy Starshine 6 is a front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid electric sedan from Geely Galaxy. This sedan plug-in hybrid electric is positioned as an affordable-end import, from $10,540 ex-factory. It carries peak output of 120 kW and a CLTC-rated range of 60 km. For the sedan plug-in hybrid electric, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty; the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +44.7% over base (about $15,247 landed). For the sedan plug-in hybrid electric buyer, it suits private buyers and ride-hailing operators prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$20,396+93.5%
FranceEU$20,412+93.7%
NetherlandsEU$20,528+94.8%
SwedenEU$20,662+96.0%
DenmarkEU$24,092+128.6%
SpainEU$20,238+92.0%
ItalyEU$20,494+94.4%
BelgiumEU$20,278+92.4%
AustriaEU$20,212+91.8%
PortugalEU$20,560+95.1%
IrelandEU$20,560+95.1%
PolandEU$20,415+93.7%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$20,162+91.3%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$20,425+93.8%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$17,899+69.8%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$16,070+52.5%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$17,177+63.0%
IsraelMiddle East$18,157+72.3%
QatarMiddle East$15,247+44.7%
TurkeyMiddle East$21,957+108.3%
AustraliaOceania$17,444+65.5%
New ZealandOceania$17,494+66.0%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$15,927+51.1%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$16,823+59.6%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$22,249+111.1%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$18,646+76.9%
MexicoNorth America$25,389+140.9%
CanadaNorth America$18,782+78.2%
BrazilLatin America$23,217+120.3%
South AfricaAfrica$21,381+102.9%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$10,540
Standard import duty (10%)$1,054
Countervailing duty (18%)$2,180
VAT (19%)$2,617
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$22,991

Premium over base price: +118.1%

Related models from GEELY-GALAXY

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact