Skip to main content
Sedan BEV JAC-YIWEI brand

JAC Yiwei Aipao

$26,750 starting price (ex-factory China)

JAC Yiwei Aipao — Sedan (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

502 km
Range (CLTC)
54.2 kWh
Battery capacity
130 kW
Drive power
9s
0-100 km/h
150 km/h
Top speed
7h 30m (0-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The JAC Yiwei Aipao is a sedan BEV from JAC-YIWEI, listed from $26,750 ex-factory. CLTC range is 502 km from a 54.2 kWh pack with 130 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 54.2 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)502 km / N/A
Drive power130 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)7h 30m (0-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $26,750 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power130 kW
Torque230 Nm
0–100 km/h9 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4770 mm
Width1820 mm
Height1510 mm
Wheelbase2760 mm
Curb weight1690 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.11 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $26,750
Standard import duty $2,675
Countervailing duty $6,091
VAT $6,748
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $48,864

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
JAC Yiwei Aipao (this model) 54.2 kWh 2760 mm 7h 30m (0-80%) $26,750
XPENG P7 Plus 76.3 kWh 3000 mm 20 min (10-80%) $28,000
Zeekr 007 GT 75 kWh 2925 mm 500 kW $28,180

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 502 km
Battery 54.2 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 130 kW
Torque 230 Nm
0-100 km/h 9 s
Top speed 150 km/h
Length 4770 mm
Width 1820 mm
Height 1510 mm
Wheelbase 2760 mm
Curb weight 1690 kg
Efficiency 12.3 kWh/100km
Fast charge 7h 30m (0-80%)

Jac Yiwei Aipao (starting at $26,750) is a Sedan from JAC YIWEI.

  • Range: 502 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 54.2 kWh
  • Motor power: 130 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 9.0 s

Overview

The JAC Yiwei Aipao is a rear-wheel-drive battery-electric sedan from JAC Yiwei. As a mid-tier sedan battery-electric, it starts at $26,750 ex-factory. Across export markets for the sedan battery-electric, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +20.6% over base (about $32,267 landed), while Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff. It carries MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension, LFP cells, and a 130 kW electric motor. For the sedan battery-electric buyer, it suits private buyers and ride-hailing operators focused on total landed economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$48,864+82.7%
FranceEU$49,119+83.6%
NetherlandsEU$49,474+85.0%
SwedenEU$50,564+89.0%
DenmarkEU$53,994+101.9%
SpainEU$49,184+83.9%
ItalyEU$49,679+85.7%
BelgiumEU$49,224+84.0%
AustriaEU$48,919+82.9%
PortugalEU$49,984+86.9%
IrelandEU$49,984+86.9%
PolandEU$49,839+86.3%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$41,560+55.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$40,687+52.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$36,123+35.0%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$33,941+26.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$36,750+37.4%
IsraelMiddle East$38,624+44.4%
QatarMiddle East$32,267+20.6%
TurkeyMiddle East$49,190+83.9%
AustraliaOceania$35,275+31.9%
New ZealandOceania$36,135+35.1%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$33,272+24.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$35,546+32.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$49,238+84.1%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$39,849+49.0%
MexicoNorth America$53,595+100.4%
CanadaNorth America$36,840+37.7%
BrazilLatin America$48,821+82.5%
South AfricaAfrica$44,683+67.0%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$26,750
Standard import duty (10%)$2,675
Countervailing duty (18%)$5,532
VAT (19%)$6,642
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$48,199

Premium over base price: +80.2%

Related models from JAC-YIWEI

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact