Skip to main content
SUV BEV LANDIAN brand

Landian E3

$19,420 starting price (ex-factory China)

Landian E3 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: Jengtingchen / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

405 km
Range (CLTC)
50.3 kWh
Battery capacity
150 kW
Drive power
快充0.67h
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Landian E3 is a suv BEV from LANDIAN, listed from $19,420 ex-factory. CLTC range is 405 km from a 50.3 kWh pack with 150 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 50.3 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)405 km / N/A
Drive power150 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)快充0.67h
FOB reference price≈ $19,420 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power150 kW
Torque310 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4415 mm
Width1850 mm
Height1650 mm
Wheelbase2655 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.48 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $19,420
Standard import duty $1,942
Countervailing duty $4,422
VAT $4,899
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $37,283

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Landian E3 (this model) 50.3 kWh 2655 mm 快充0.67h $19,420
iCAR 03T N/A 2715 mm N/A $19,420
JAC iEVS4 66 kWh 2620 mm 0.75h $19,380

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 405 km
Battery 50.3 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 150 kW
Torque 310 Nm
Length 4415 mm
Width 1850 mm
Height 1650 mm
Wheelbase 2655 mm
Fast charge 快充0.67h

Landian E3 (starting at $19,420) is a SUV from LANDIAN.

  • Range: 405.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 50.3 kWh
  • Motor power: 150.0 kW

Overview

Landian’s Landian E3 is an front-wheel-drive battery-electric SUV. It carries a 50 kWh battery and a CLTC-rated range of 405 km. For the SUV battery-electric, Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff — Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +26.5% over base (≈ $24,571 landed). As a value-oriented SUV battery-electric, it starts at $19,420 ex-factory. In the SUV battery-electric segment, it serves family and fleet buyers prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$37,282+92.0%
FranceEU$37,440+92.8%
NetherlandsEU$37,698+94.1%
SwedenEU$38,399+97.7%
DenmarkEU$41,829+115.4%
SpainEU$37,408+92.6%
ItalyEU$37,806+94.7%
BelgiumEU$37,448+92.8%
AustriaEU$37,240+91.8%
PortugalEU$38,014+95.7%
IrelandEU$38,014+95.7%
PolandEU$37,869+95.0%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$31,884+64.2%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$31,525+62.3%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$27,882+43.6%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$25,860+33.2%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$27,899+43.7%
IsraelMiddle East$29,369+51.2%
QatarMiddle East$24,571+26.5%
TurkeyMiddle East$36,875+89.9%
AustraliaOceania$27,212+40.1%
New ZealandOceania$27,706+42.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$25,429+30.9%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$27,080+39.4%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$37,034+90.7%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$30,261+55.8%
MexicoNorth America$40,840+110.3%
CanadaNorth America$28,674+47.7%
BrazilLatin America$37,243+91.8%
South AfricaAfrica$34,146+75.8%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$19,420
Standard import duty (10%)$1,942
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$4,421
VAT (19%)$4,898
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$37,282

Premium over base price: +92.0%

Related models from LANDIAN

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact