Skip to main content
SUV BEV JAC brand

JAC iEVS4

$19,380 starting price (ex-factory China)

JAC iEVS4 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: Jengtingchen / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

470 km
Range (CLTC)
66 kWh
Battery capacity
110 kW
Drive power
150 km/h
Top speed
0.75h
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The JAC iEVS4 is a suv BEV from JAC, listed from $19,380 ex-factory. CLTC range is 470 km from a 66 kWh pack with 110 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 66 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)470 km / N/A
Drive power110 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)0.75h
FOB reference price≈ $19,380 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power110 kW
Torque330 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4410 mm
Width1800 mm
Height1660 mm
Wheelbase2620 mm
Curb weight1710 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.18 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $19,380
Standard import duty $1,938
Countervailing duty $4,413
VAT $4,889
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $37,220

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
JAC iEVS4 (this model) 66 kWh 2620 mm 0.75h $19,380
iCAR 03T N/A 2715 mm N/A $19,420
Landian E3 50.3 kWh 2655 mm 快充0.67h $19,420

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 470 km
Battery 66 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 110 kW
Torque 330 Nm
Top speed 150 km/h
Length 4410 mm
Width 1800 mm
Height 1660 mm
Wheelbase 2620 mm
Curb weight 1710 kg
Fast charge 0.75h

JAC iEVS4 (starting at $19,380) is a SUV from JAC.

  • Range: 470.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 66.0 kWh
  • Motor power: 110.0 kW

Overview

The JAC iEVS4 is an front-wheel-drive fully electric SUV from JAC. The $19,380 ex-factory price places this SUV fully electric in the value band. Key figures are a MacPherson strut front / Torsion beam rear suspension layout, LFP cells, and 150 km/h top speed. Across export markets for the SUV fully electric, Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff, while Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +26.6% over base (≈ $24,529 landed). This SUV fully electric is positioned for private buyers and fleet managers focused on volume import economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$37,219+92.1%
FranceEU$37,376+92.9%
NetherlandsEU$37,634+94.2%
SwedenEU$38,333+97.8%
DenmarkEU$41,763+115.5%
SpainEU$37,344+92.7%
ItalyEU$37,741+94.7%
BelgiumEU$37,384+92.9%
AustriaEU$37,176+91.8%
PortugalEU$37,948+95.8%
IrelandEU$37,948+95.8%
PolandEU$37,803+95.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$31,831+64.2%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$31,475+62.4%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$27,837+43.6%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$25,816+33.2%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$27,851+43.7%
IsraelMiddle East$29,319+51.3%
QatarMiddle East$24,529+26.6%
TurkeyMiddle East$36,808+89.9%
AustraliaOceania$27,168+40.2%
New ZealandOceania$27,660+42.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$25,386+31.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$27,033+39.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$36,967+90.8%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$30,209+55.9%
MexicoNorth America$40,771+110.4%
CanadaNorth America$28,630+47.7%
BrazilLatin America$37,180+91.9%
South AfricaAfrica$34,088+75.9%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$19,380
Standard import duty (10%)$1,938
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$4,412
VAT (19%)$4,888
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$37,219

Premium over base price: +92.1%

Related models from JAC

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact