Skip to main content
Sedan BEV JAC brand

JAC iEVA50

$19,380 starting price (ex-factory China)

JAC iEVA50 — Sedan (BEV) exterior view

Photo: Jengtingchen / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

44.5 kWh
Battery capacity
92 kW
Drive power
130 km/h
Top speed
0.6h
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The JAC iEVA50 is a sedan BEV from JAC, listed from $19,380 ex-factory. from a 44.5 kWh pack with 92 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 44.5 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)N/A / N/A
Drive power92 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)0.6h
FOB reference price≈ $19,380 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power92 kW
Torque270 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4640 mm
WidthN/A
HeightN/A
WheelbaseN/A
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
N/A
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $19,380
Standard import duty $1,938
Countervailing duty $4,413
VAT $4,889
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $37,220

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
JAC iEVA50 (this model) 44.5 kWh N/A 0.6h $19,380
Aion S Plus 69.9 kWh 2750 mm N/A $19,420
Venucia D60 EV 58 kWh 2700 mm N/A $19,420

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Sedan
Battery 44.5 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 92 kW
Torque 270 Nm
Top speed 130 km/h
Length 4640 mm
Fast charge 0.6h

JAC iEVA50 (starting at $19,380) is a Sedan from JAC.

  • Battery: 44.5 kWh
  • Motor power: 92.0 kW

Overview

The JAC iEVA50 is a front-wheel-drive battery-electric sedan from JAC. It carries 270 Nm of torque, LFP chemistry, and MacPherson strut front / Torsion beam rear suspension. For this sedan battery-electric, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +26.6% over base (about $24,529 landed) — Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff. Priced from $19,380 ex-factory, the sedan battery-electric falls in the mainstream-value tier. For the sedan battery-electric buyer, it suits importers serving the sedan segment seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$37,219+92.1%
FranceEU$37,376+92.9%
NetherlandsEU$37,634+94.2%
SwedenEU$38,333+97.8%
DenmarkEU$41,763+115.5%
SpainEU$37,344+92.7%
ItalyEU$37,741+94.7%
BelgiumEU$37,384+92.9%
AustriaEU$37,176+91.8%
PortugalEU$37,948+95.8%
IrelandEU$37,948+95.8%
PolandEU$37,803+95.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$31,831+64.2%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$31,475+62.4%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$27,837+43.6%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$25,816+33.2%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$27,851+43.7%
IsraelMiddle East$29,319+51.3%
QatarMiddle East$24,529+26.6%
TurkeyMiddle East$36,808+89.9%
AustraliaOceania$27,168+40.2%
New ZealandOceania$27,660+42.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$25,386+31.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$27,033+39.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$36,967+90.8%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$30,209+55.9%
MexicoNorth America$40,771+110.4%
CanadaNorth America$28,630+47.7%
BrazilLatin America$37,180+91.9%
South AfricaAfrica$34,088+75.9%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$19,380
Standard import duty (10%)$1,938
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$4,412
VAT (19%)$4,888
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$37,219

Premium over base price: +92.1%

Related models from JAC

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact