Skip to main content
SUV PHEV LANDIAN brand

Landian E5 Plus Gen3

$19,420 starting price (ex-factory China)

Landian E5 Plus Gen3 — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: KitsuneDP / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

230 km
Range (CLTC)
35.95 kWh
Battery capacity
270 kW
Drive power

Entity Snapshot

The Landian E5 Plus Gen3 is a suv PHEV from LANDIAN, listed from $19,420 ex-factory. CLTC range is 230 km from a 35.95 kWh pack with 270 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 35.95 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)230 km / N/A
Drive power270 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $19,420 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power270 kW
Torque470 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4760 mm
Width1865 mm
Height1710 mm
Wheelbase2785 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.18 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $19,420
Standard import duty $1,942
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $4,059
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $32,021

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Landian E5 Plus Gen3 (this model) 35.95 kWh 2785 mm N/A $19,420
iCAR 03T N/A 2715 mm N/A $19,420
JAC iEVS4 66 kWh 2620 mm 0.75h $19,380

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 230 km
Battery 35.95 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 270 kW
Torque 470 Nm
Length 4760 mm
Width 1865 mm
Height 1710 mm
Wheelbase 2785 mm

Landian E5 Plus Gen3 (starting at $19,420) is a SUV from LANDIAN.

  • Range: 230.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 35.95 kWh
  • Motor power: 270.0 kW

Overview

The Landian E5 Plus Gen3 is an front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid SUV from Landian. For the SUV plug-in hybrid, Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff, while the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +26.5% over base ($24,571 landed). As a value SUV plug-in hybrid, it starts at $19,420 ex-factory. It carries peak output of 270 kW, 35 kWh of capacity, and 230 km of CLTC range. For the SUV plug-in hybrid buyer, it suits private buyers and fleet managers focused on volume import economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$32,020+64.9%
FranceEU$32,134+65.5%
NetherlandsEU$32,348+66.6%
SwedenEU$32,872+69.3%
DenmarkEU$36,302+86.9%
SpainEU$32,058+65.1%
ItalyEU$32,411+66.9%
BelgiumEU$32,098+65.3%
AustriaEU$31,934+64.4%
PortugalEU$32,575+67.7%
IrelandEU$32,575+67.7%
PolandEU$32,430+67.0%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$31,884+64.2%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$31,525+62.3%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$27,882+43.6%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$25,860+33.2%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$27,899+43.7%
IsraelMiddle East$29,369+51.2%
QatarMiddle East$24,571+26.5%
TurkeyMiddle East$36,875+89.9%
AustraliaOceania$27,212+40.1%
New ZealandOceania$27,706+42.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$25,429+30.9%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$27,080+39.4%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$37,034+90.7%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$30,261+55.8%
MexicoNorth America$40,840+110.3%
CanadaNorth America$28,674+47.7%
BrazilLatin America$37,243+91.8%
South AfricaAfrica$34,146+75.8%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$19,420
Standard import duty (10%)$1,942
VAT (19%)$4,058
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$32,020

Premium over base price: +64.9%

Related models from LANDIAN

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact