Skip to main content
SUV PHEV M-HERO brand

M Hero M817

$42,520 starting price (ex-factory China)

M Hero M817 — M-Hero SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

215 km
Range (CLTC)
31.7 kWh
Battery capacity
405 kW
Drive power
5.2s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed
15 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The M Hero M817 is a suv PHEV from M-HERO, listed from $42,520 ex-factory. CLTC range is 215 km from a 31.7 kWh pack with 405 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (ternary) · 31.7 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)215 km / N/A
Drive power405 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)15 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $42,520 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutAWD
Motor typePMSM (dual motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power405 kW
Torque760 Nm
0–100 km/h5.2 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5100 mm
Width1998 mm
Height1899 mm
Wheelbase3005 mm
Curb weight2817 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
19.35 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $42,520
Standard import duty $4,252
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $8,887
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $62,259

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
M Hero M817 (this model) 31.7 kWh 3005 mm 15 min (30-80%) $42,520
Li Auto L7 42.8 kWh 3005 mm 25 min (20-80%) $42,380
Im L7 90 kWh 3100 mm N/A $42,240

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 215 km
Battery 31.7 kWh
Battery type NMC (ternary)
Motor power 405 kW
Torque 760 Nm
0-100 km/h 5.2 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 5100 mm
Width 1998 mm
Height 1899 mm
Wheelbase 3005 mm
Curb weight 2817 kg
Efficiency 24.8 kWh/100km
Fast charge 15 min (30-80%)

M Hero M817 (starting at $42,520) is a SUV from M HERO.

  • Battery: 31.7 kWh
  • Motor power: 405 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 5.2 s

Overview

M-Hero’s M Hero M817 is an SUV plug-in hybrid electric with all-wheel-drive. For the SUV plug-in hybrid electric, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +14.8% over base ($48,826 landed); Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff. The $42,520 ex-factory price places this SUV plug-in hybrid electric in the premium band. Key figures are a 5.2-second 0–100 km/h time and a 31 kWh battery. This SUV plug-in hybrid electric is positioned for regional distributors seeking higher specification.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$62,258+46.4%
FranceEU$62,626+47.3%
NetherlandsEU$63,094+48.4%
SwedenEU$64,635+52.0%
DenmarkEU$68,065+60.1%
SpainEU$62,804+47.7%
ItalyEU$63,411+49.1%
BelgiumEU$62,844+47.8%
AustriaEU$62,426+46.8%
PortugalEU$63,829+50.1%
IrelandEU$63,829+50.1%
PolandEU$63,684+49.8%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$62,376+46.7%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$60,400+42.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$53,852+26.7%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$51,328+20.7%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$55,792+31.2%
IsraelMiddle East$58,535+37.7%
QatarMiddle East$48,826+14.8%
TurkeyMiddle East$75,683+78.0%
AustraliaOceania$52,622+23.8%
New ZealandOceania$54,271+27.6%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$50,146+17.9%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$53,760+26.4%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$75,495+77.6%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$60,476+42.2%
MexicoNorth America$81,034+90.6%
CanadaNorth America$54,409+28.0%
BrazilLatin America$73,730+73.4%
South AfricaAfrica$67,352+58.4%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$42,520
Standard import duty (10%)$4,252
Countervailing duty (18%)$8,793
VAT (19%)$10,557
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$72,723

Premium over base price: +71.0%

Related models from M-HERO

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact