Skip to main content
SUV BEV IM brand

Im L7

$42,240 starting price (ex-factory China)

Im L7 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: Evnerd / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

708 km
Range (CLTC)
90 kWh
Battery capacity
250 kW
Drive power
5.9s
0-100 km/h
200 km/h
Top speed

Entity Snapshot

The Im L7 is a suv BEV from IM, listed from $42,240 ex-factory. CLTC range is 708 km from a 90 kWh pack with 250 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC · 90 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)708 km / N/A
Drive power250 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $42,240 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD / AWD
Motor typePermanent magnet synchronous (PMSM)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power250 kW
Torque475 Nm
0–100 km/h5.9 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5108 mm
Width1960 mm
Height1485 mm
Wheelbase3100 mm
Curb weight2090 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.87 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $42,240
Standard import duty $4,224
Countervailing duty $16,402
VAT $11,945
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $81,410

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Im L7 (this model) 90 kWh 3100 mm N/A $42,240
Denza N8L 46.99 kWh 3075 mm 20 min (30-80%) $42,230
Wey Lanshan 44.5 kWh 3050 mm 25 min (30-80%) $42,230

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 708 km
Battery 90 kWh
Battery type NMC
Motor power 250 kW
Torque 475 Nm
0-100 km/h 5.9 s
Top speed 200 km/h
Length 5108 mm
Width 1960 mm
Height 1485 mm
Wheelbase 3100 mm
Curb weight 2090 kg
Efficiency 13.4 kWh/100km

Im L7 (starting at $42,240) is a SUV from IM.

  • Range: 708 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 90 kWh
  • Motor power: 250 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 5.9 s

Overview

The Im L7 is an rear- or all-wheel-drive battery-electric SUV from IM. As a upper-mid SUV battery-electric, it starts at $42,240 ex-factory. For this SUV battery-electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 35.3% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff — the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +14.9% over base (about $48,532 landed). Key figures are peak torque of 475 Nm, NMC cells, and a 90 kWh battery. As a SUV battery-electric, it is aimed at private buyers and fleet managers focused on upmarket positioning.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$81,410+92.7%
FranceEU$81,938+94.0%
NetherlandsEU$82,567+95.5%
SwedenEU$84,752+100.6%
DenmarkEU$88,182+108.8%
SpainEU$82,277+94.8%
ItalyEU$83,046+96.6%
BelgiumEU$82,317+94.9%
AustriaEU$81,738+93.5%
PortugalEU$83,624+98.0%
IrelandEU$83,624+98.0%
PolandEU$83,479+97.6%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$62,006+46.8%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$60,050+42.2%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$53,537+26.7%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$51,019+20.8%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$55,454+31.3%
IsraelMiddle East$58,182+37.7%
QatarMiddle East$48,532+14.9%
TurkeyMiddle East$75,213+78.1%
AustraliaOceania$52,314+23.8%
New ZealandOceania$53,949+27.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$49,846+18.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$53,437+26.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$75,029+77.6%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$60,109+42.3%
MexicoNorth America$80,547+90.7%
CanadaNorth America$54,097+28.1%
BrazilLatin America$73,288+73.5%
South AfricaAfrica$66,950+58.5%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$42,240
Standard import duty (10%)$4,224
Countervailing duty (18%)$8,735
VAT (19%)$10,488
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$72,287

Premium over base price: +71.1%

Related models from IM

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact