Skip to main content
SUV EREV LI-AUTO brand

Li Auto L7

$42,380 starting price (ex-factory China)

Li Auto L7 — SUV (EREV) exterior view

Photo: Quzhouliulian / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

286 km
Range (CLTC)
42.8 kWh
Battery capacity
330 kW
Drive power
5.3s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed
25 min (20-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Li Auto L7 is a suv EREV from LI-AUTO, listed from $42,380 ex-factory. CLTC range is 286 km from a 42.8 kWh pack with 330 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionPro / Max / Ultra
BatteryLFP · 42.8 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)286 km / N/A
Drive power330 kW (combined)
Fast charge (30–80%)25 min (20-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $42,380 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutAWD
Motor typePMSM (dual motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power330 kW
Torque620 Nm
0–100 km/h5.3 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link (air)
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5050 mm
Width1995 mm
Height1750 mm
Wheelbase3005 mm
Curb weight2460 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
17.63 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $42,380
Standard import duty $4,238
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $8,857
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $62,075

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Li Auto L7 (this model) 42.8 kWh 3005 mm 25 min (20-80%) $42,380
Im L7 90 kWh 3100 mm N/A $42,240
M Hero M817 31.7 kWh 3005 mm 15 min (30-80%) $42,520

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain EREV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 286 km
Battery 42.8 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 330 kW
Torque 620 Nm
0-100 km/h 5.3 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 5050 mm
Width 1995 mm
Height 1750 mm
Wheelbase 3005 mm
Curb weight 2460 kg
Efficiency 22.8 kWh/100km
Fast charge 25 min (20-80%)

Li Auto L7 (starting at $42,380) is a SUV from LI AUTO.

  • Battery: 42.8 kWh
  • Motor power: 330 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 5.3 s

Overview

The Li Auto L7 is an SUV range-extended electric with all-wheel-drive from Li Auto. For this SUV range-extended electric, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +14.9% over base (about $48,679 landed); Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff. At $42,380 ex-factory, this SUV range-extended electric sits in the premium segment. Specification highlights are 286 km of CLTC range and a 330 kW electric motor. In the SUV range-extended electric segment, it serves family and fleet buyers focused on upmarket positioning.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$62,075+46.5%
FranceEU$62,441+47.3%
NetherlandsEU$62,907+48.4%
SwedenEU$64,442+52.1%
DenmarkEU$67,872+60.2%
SpainEU$62,617+47.8%
ItalyEU$63,223+49.2%
BelgiumEU$62,657+47.8%
AustriaEU$62,241+46.9%
PortugalEU$63,640+50.2%
IrelandEU$63,640+50.2%
PolandEU$63,495+49.8%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$62,191+46.7%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$60,225+42.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$53,695+26.7%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$51,173+20.8%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$55,623+31.3%
IsraelMiddle East$58,358+37.7%
QatarMiddle East$48,679+14.9%
TurkeyMiddle East$75,448+78.0%
AustraliaOceania$52,468+23.8%
New ZealandOceania$54,110+27.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$49,996+18.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$53,598+26.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$75,262+77.6%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$60,293+42.3%
MexicoNorth America$80,791+90.6%
CanadaNorth America$54,253+28.0%
BrazilLatin America$73,509+73.5%
South AfricaAfrica$67,151+58.5%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$42,380
Standard import duty (10%)$4,238
Countervailing duty (18%)$8,764
VAT (19%)$10,523
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$72,505

Premium over base price: +71.1%

Related models from LI-AUTO

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact