Skip to main content
SUV BEV LI-AUTO brand

Li Auto I6

$35,180 starting price (ex-factory China)

Li Auto I6 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

720 km
Range (CLTC)
87.3 kWh
Battery capacity
250 kW
Drive power
6.5s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed
15 min (10-95%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Li Auto I6 is a suv BEV from LI-AUTO, listed from $35,180 ex-factory. CLTC range is 720 km from a 87.3 kWh pack with 250 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (CATL) · 87.3 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)720 km / N/A
Drive power250 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)15 min (10-95%)
FOB reference price≈ $35,180 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power250 kW
Torque425 Nm
0–100 km/h6.5 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link (air)
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4950 mm
Width1935 mm
Height1670 mm
Wheelbase3000 mm
Curb weight2380 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
16.00 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $35,180
Standard import duty $3,518
Countervailing duty $8,010
VAT $8,875
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $62,183

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Li Auto I6 (this model) 87.3 kWh 3000 mm 15 min (10-95%) $35,180
Luxeed R7 82 kWh 2950 mm 15 min (30-80%) $35,180
Tank 300 37.1 kWh 2750 mm 25 min (30-80%) $35,180

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 720 km
Battery 87.3 kWh
Battery type NMC (CATL)
Motor power 250 kW
Torque 425 Nm
0-100 km/h 6.5 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 4950 mm
Width 1935 mm
Height 1670 mm
Wheelbase 3000 mm
Curb weight 2380 kg
Efficiency 13.6 kWh/100km
Fast charge 15 min (10-95%)

Li Auto I6 (starting at $35,180) is a SUV from LI AUTO.

  • Range: 720 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 87.3 kWh
  • Motor power: 250 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 6.5 s

Overview

Li Auto’s Li Auto I6 is an rear-wheel-drive battery-electric SUV. Priced from $35,180 ex-factory, the SUV battery-electric falls in the mid-tier tier. Specification highlights are a Double wishbone front / Multi-link (air) rear suspension layout, a top speed of 180 km/h, and a 6.5-second 0–100 km/h time. On landed cost for this SUV battery-electric, Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff; the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +16.9% over base (about $41,119 landed). The SUV battery-electric profile suits family and fleet buyers evaluating mid-market landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$62,183+76.8%
FranceEU$62,550+77.8%
NetherlandsEU$63,017+79.1%
SwedenEU$64,555+83.5%
DenmarkEU$67,985+93.3%
SpainEU$62,727+78.3%
ItalyEU$63,334+80.0%
BelgiumEU$62,767+78.4%
AustriaEU$62,350+77.2%
PortugalEU$63,751+81.2%
IrelandEU$63,751+81.2%
PolandEU$63,606+80.8%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$52,687+49.8%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$51,225+45.6%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$45,600+29.6%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$43,235+22.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$46,929+33.4%
IsraelMiddle East$49,268+40.0%
QatarMiddle East$41,119+16.9%
TurkeyMiddle East$63,352+80.1%
AustraliaOceania$44,548+26.6%
New ZealandOceania$45,830+30.3%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$42,292+20.2%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$45,282+28.7%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$63,274+79.9%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$50,875+44.6%
MexicoNorth America$68,263+94.0%
CanadaNorth America$46,232+31.4%
BrazilLatin America$62,136+76.6%
South AfricaAfrica$56,801+61.5%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$35,180
Standard import duty (10%)$3,518
Countervailing duty (18%)$7,275
VAT (19%)$8,735
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$61,308

Premium over base price: +74.3%

Related models from LI-AUTO

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact