Skip to main content
SUV BEV VOYAH brand

Voyah Courage

$28,580 starting price (ex-factory China)

Voyah Courage — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

650 km
Range (CLTC)
81 kWh
Battery capacity
230 kW
Drive power
6.8s
0-100 km/h
204 km/h
Top speed
10 min (20-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Voyah Courage is a suv BEV from VOYAH, listed from $28,580 ex-factory. CLTC range is 650 km from a 81 kWh pack with 230 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (CATL) · 81 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)650 km / N/A
Drive power230 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)10 min (20-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $28,580 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power230 kW
Torque395 Nm
0–100 km/h6.8 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4810 mm
Width1900 mm
Height1636 mm
Wheelbase2925 mm
Curb weight2175 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.95 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $28,580
Standard import duty $2,858
Countervailing duty $6,508
VAT $7,210
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $51,755

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Voyah Courage (this model) 81 kWh 2925 mm 10 min (20-80%) $28,580
Arcfox AT 65.6 kWh 2915 mm 25 min (30-80%) $28,990
BYD XIA 20.39 kWh 3045 mm 20 min (30-80%) $29,130

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 650 km
Battery 81 kWh
Battery type NMC (CATL)
Motor power 230 kW
Torque 395 Nm
0-100 km/h 6.8 s
Top speed 204 km/h
Length 4810 mm
Width 1900 mm
Height 1636 mm
Wheelbase 2925 mm
Curb weight 2175 kg
Efficiency 13.8 kWh/100km
Fast charge 10 min (20-80%)

Voyah Courage (starting at $28,580) is a SUV from VOYAH.

  • Range: 650 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 81 kWh
  • Motor power: 230 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 6.8 s

Overview

The Voyah Courage is an rear-wheel-drive battery-electric SUV from Voyah. It carries NMC (CATL) cells, 650 km of CLTC range, and a MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension layout. At $28,580 ex-factory, this SUV battery-electric sits in the mid-tier segment. Across export markets for the SUV battery-electric, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +19.6% over base (about $34,189 landed); Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff. In the SUV battery-electric segment, it serves private buyers and fleet managers evaluating mid-market landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$51,755+81.1%
FranceEU$52,034+82.1%
NetherlandsEU$52,414+83.4%
SwedenEU$53,602+87.6%
DenmarkEU$57,032+99.6%
SpainEU$52,124+82.4%
ItalyEU$52,643+84.2%
BelgiumEU$52,164+82.5%
AustriaEU$51,834+81.4%
PortugalEU$52,973+85.4%
IrelandEU$52,973+85.4%
PolandEU$52,828+84.8%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$43,975+53.9%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$42,975+50.4%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$38,180+33.6%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$35,959+25.8%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$38,960+36.3%
IsraelMiddle East$40,935+43.2%
QatarMiddle East$34,189+19.6%
TurkeyMiddle East$52,264+82.9%
AustraliaOceania$37,288+30.5%
New ZealandOceania$38,240+33.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$35,230+23.3%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$37,659+31.8%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$52,285+82.9%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$42,242+47.8%
MexicoNorth America$56,779+98.7%
CanadaNorth America$38,879+36.0%
BrazilLatin America$51,712+80.9%
South AfricaAfrica$47,313+65.5%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$28,580
Standard import duty (10%)$2,858
Countervailing duty (18%)$5,910
VAT (19%)$7,096
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$51,045

Premium over base price: +78.6%

Related models from VOYAH

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact