Skip to main content
SUV PHEV BYD brand

BYD XIA

$29,130 starting price (ex-factory China)

BYD XIA — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

180 km
Range (CLTC)
20.39 kWh
Battery capacity
200 kW
Drive power
8.1s
0-100 km/h
190 km/h
Top speed
20 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The BYD XIA is a suv PHEV from BYD, listed from $29,130 ex-factory. CLTC range is 180 km from a 20.39 kWh pack with 200 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP (Blade) · 20.39 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)180 km / N/A
Drive power200 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $29,130 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power200 kW
Torque315 Nm
0–100 km/h8.1 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5145 mm
Width1970 mm
Height1805 mm
Wheelbase3045 mm
Curb weight2470 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
18.29 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $29,130
Standard import duty $2,913
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $6,088
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $44,731

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
BYD XIA (this model) 20.39 kWh 3045 mm 20 min (30-80%) $29,130
Onvo L60 60 kWh 2950 mm 25 min (10-80%) $29,140
Xiaomi SkyNomad N70 52 kWh 2950 mm 18min (20-80%) $29,150

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 180 km
Battery 20.39 kWh
Battery type LFP (Blade)
Motor power 200 kW
Torque 315 Nm
0-100 km/h 8.1 s
Top speed 190 km/h
Length 5145 mm
Width 1970 mm
Height 1805 mm
Wheelbase 3045 mm
Curb weight 2470 kg
Efficiency 17.8 kWh/100km
Fast charge 20 min (30-80%)

Byd XIA (starting at $29,130) is a SUV from BYD.

  • Battery: 20.39 kWh
  • Motor power: 200 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 8.1 s

Overview

The BYD XIA is an front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid SUV from BYD. As a mid-market SUV plug-in hybrid, it starts at $29,130 ex-factory. Across export markets for the SUV plug-in hybrid, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +19.3% over base ($34,766 landed); Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty. It carries LFP (Blade) cells, 20 kWh of capacity, and a top speed of 190 km/h. This SUV plug-in hybrid is positioned for family and fleet buyers focused on total landed economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$44,731+53.6%
FranceEU$44,951+54.3%
NetherlandsEU$45,272+55.4%
SwedenEU$46,223+58.7%
DenmarkEU$49,653+70.5%
SpainEU$44,982+54.4%
ItalyEU$45,442+56.0%
BelgiumEU$45,022+54.6%
AustriaEU$44,751+53.6%
PortugalEU$45,712+56.9%
IrelandEU$45,712+56.9%
PolandEU$45,567+56.4%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$44,701+53.5%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$43,662+49.9%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$38,799+33.2%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$36,565+25.5%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$39,624+36.0%
IsraelMiddle East$41,629+42.9%
QatarMiddle East$34,766+19.3%
TurkeyMiddle East$53,188+82.6%
AustraliaOceania$37,893+30.1%
New ZealandOceania$38,872+33.4%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$35,819+23.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$38,295+31.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$53,201+82.6%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$42,962+47.5%
MexicoNorth America$57,736+98.2%
CanadaNorth America$39,492+35.6%
BrazilLatin America$52,580+80.5%
South AfricaAfrica$48,104+65.1%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$29,130
Standard import duty (10%)$2,913
Countervailing duty (17%)$5,447
VAT (19%)$7,123
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$51,213

Premium over base price: +75.8%

Related models from BYD

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact