Skip to main content
SUV EREV XIAOMI brand

Xiaomi SkyNomad N70

$29,150 starting price (ex-factory China)

Xiaomi SkyNomad N70 — SUV (EREV) exterior view

Photo: Partydoos / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY 4.0 · source

351 km
Range (CLTC)
52 kWh
Battery capacity
210 kW
Drive power
7.9s
0-100 km/h
18min (20-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Xiaomi SkyNomad N70 is a suv EREV from XIAOMI, listed from $29,150 ex-factory. CLTC range is 351 km from a 52 kWh pack with 210 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (Qilin, CATL) · 52 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)351 km / N/A
Drive power210 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)18min (20-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $29,150 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power210 kW
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/h7.9 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4960 mm
Width1998 mm
Height1765 mm
Wheelbase2950 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
17.49 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $29,150
Standard import duty $2,915
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $6,092
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $44,757

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Xiaomi SkyNomad N70 (this model) 52 kWh 2950 mm 18min (20-80%) $29,150
Onvo L60 60 kWh 2950 mm 25 min (10-80%) $29,140
BYD XIA 20.39 kWh 3045 mm 20 min (30-80%) $29,130

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain EREV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 351 km
Battery 52 kWh
Battery type NMC (Qilin, CATL)
Motor power 210 kW
0-100 km/h 7.9 s
Length 4960 mm
Width 1998 mm
Height 1765 mm
Wheelbase 2950 mm
Fast charge 18min (20-80%)

Xiaomi SkyNomad N70 (starting at $29,150) is a SUV from XIAOMI.

  • Range: 351.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 52.0 kWh
  • Motor power: 210.0 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.9 s

Overview

The Xiaomi SkyNomad N70 is an SUV extended-range electric with rear-wheel-drive from Xiaomi. Key figures are a 7.9-second 0–100 km/h time, NMC (Qilin, CATL) cells, and a 210 kW electric motor. Across export markets for the SUV extended-range electric, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty; meanwhile, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +19.3% over base (about $34,787 landed). Priced from $29,150 ex-factory, the SUV extended-range electric falls in the mid-market tier. This SUV extended-range electric is positioned for regional distributors comparing segment landed premiums.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$44,757+53.5%
FranceEU$44,978+54.3%
NetherlandsEU$45,298+55.4%
SwedenEU$46,251+58.7%
DenmarkEU$49,681+70.4%
SpainEU$45,008+54.4%
ItalyEU$45,469+56.0%
BelgiumEU$45,048+54.5%
AustriaEU$44,778+53.6%
PortugalEU$45,739+56.9%
IrelandEU$45,739+56.9%
PolandEU$45,594+56.4%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$44,728+53.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$43,687+49.9%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$38,821+33.2%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$36,587+25.5%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$39,648+36.0%
IsraelMiddle East$41,654+42.9%
QatarMiddle East$34,787+19.3%
TurkeyMiddle East$53,222+82.6%
AustraliaOceania$37,915+30.1%
New ZealandOceania$38,895+33.4%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$35,840+23.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$38,318+31.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$53,234+82.6%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$42,988+47.5%
MexicoNorth America$57,771+98.2%
CanadaNorth America$39,514+35.6%
BrazilLatin America$52,612+80.5%
South AfricaAfrica$48,133+65.1%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$29,150
Standard import duty (10%)$2,915
VAT (19%)$6,092
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$44,757

Premium over base price: +53.5%

Related models from XIAOMI

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact