Skip to main content
Sedan BEV XIAOMI brand

Xiaomi SU7

$30,320 starting price (ex-factory China)

Xiaomi SU7 — Sedan (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

700 km
Range (CLTC)
73.6 kWh
Battery capacity
220 kW
Drive power
5.28s
0-100 km/h
210 km/h
Top speed
25 min (10-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Xiaomi SU7 is a sedan BEV from XIAOMI, listed from $30,320 ex-factory. CLTC range is 700 km from a 73.6 kWh pack with 220 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / version标准版 (Standard) / Pro / Max
BatteryLFP (Blade) · 73.6 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)700 km / N/A
Drive power220 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)25 min (10-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $30,320 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD / AWD
Motor typePMSM (HyperEngine V6/V6s)
Motor modelHyperEngine V6 (TZ220XS000)
Motor power220 kW
Torque400 Nm
0–100 km/h5.28 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionFive-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)0.195

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4997 mm
Width1963 mm
Height1455 mm
Wheelbase3000 mm
Curb weight1980 kg
Gross weight2455 kg
Ground clearance130 mm
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.27 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bands5G NR (sub-6 GHz)
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $30,320
Standard import duty $3,032
Countervailing duty $6,904
VAT $7,649
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $54,504

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Xiaomi SU7 (this model) 73.6 kWh 3000 mm 25 min (10-80%) $30,320
Avatr 06T 75.46 kWh 2940 mm 800V, 30–80% <10 min $30,540
XPENG P7 74.9 kWh 3008 mm 10 min (10-80%) $30,870

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 700 km
Battery 73.6 kWh
Battery type LFP (Blade)
Motor power 220 kW
Torque 400 Nm
0-100 km/h 5.28 s
Top speed 210 km/h
Length 4997 mm
Width 1963 mm
Height 1455 mm
Wheelbase 3000 mm
Curb weight 1980 kg
Gross weight 2455 kg
Efficiency 12.3 kWh/100km
Fast charge 25 min (10-80%)

Xiaomi SU7 (starting at $30,320) is a Sedan from XIAOMI.

  • Range: 700 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 73.6 kWh
  • Motor power: 220 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 5.28 s

Overview

The Xiaomi SU7 is a rear- or all-wheel-drive battery-electric sedan from Xiaomi. For this sedan battery-electric, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +18.8% over base ($36,016 landed) — Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff. This sedan battery-electric is positioned as a mid-tier import, from $30,320 ex-factory. Key figures are a Cd of 0.195 and 400 Nm of torque. As a sedan battery-electric, it is aimed at private buyers and ride-hailing operators focused on total landed economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$54,504+79.8%
FranceEU$54,807+80.8%
NetherlandsEU$55,209+82.1%
SwedenEU$56,489+86.3%
DenmarkEU$59,919+97.6%
SpainEU$54,919+81.1%
ItalyEU$55,462+82.9%
BelgiumEU$54,959+81.3%
AustriaEU$54,607+80.1%
PortugalEU$55,814+84.1%
IrelandEU$55,814+84.1%
PolandEU$55,669+83.6%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$46,272+52.6%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$45,150+48.9%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$40,136+32.4%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$37,877+24.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$41,061+35.4%
IsraelMiddle East$43,132+42.3%
QatarMiddle East$36,016+18.8%
TurkeyMiddle East$55,187+82.0%
AustraliaOceania$39,202+29.3%
New ZealandOceania$40,241+32.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$37,092+22.3%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$39,669+30.8%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$55,182+82.0%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$44,518+46.8%
MexicoNorth America$59,806+97.3%
CanadaNorth America$40,818+34.6%
BrazilLatin America$54,460+79.6%
South AfricaAfrica$49,815+64.3%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$30,320
Standard import duty (10%)$3,032
Countervailing duty (18%)$6,270
VAT (19%)$7,528
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$53,750

Premium over base price: +77.3%

Related models from XIAOMI

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact