Skip to main content
SUV EREV YANGWANG brand

Yangwang U8

$154,650 starting price (ex-factory China)

Yangwang U8 — SUV (EREV) exterior view

Photo: Zoerides / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

180 km
Range (CLTC)
49.05 kWh
Battery capacity
880 kW
Drive power
3.9s
0-100 km/h
190 km/h
Top speed
20 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Yangwang U8 is a suv EREV from YANGWANG, listed from $154,650 ex-factory. CLTC range is 180 km from a 49.05 kWh pack with 880 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / version豪华版 / 越野玩家版
BatteryLFP (Blade) · 49.05 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)180 km / N/A
Drive power880 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $154,650 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutAWD (quad motor)
Motor typePMSM (four independent motors)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power880 kW
Torque1280 Nm
0–100 km/h3.9 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone (hydraulic, DiSus-P)
Rear suspensionMulti-link (hydraulic, DiSus-P)
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5325 mm
Width2095 mm
Height1940 mm
Wheelbase3050 mm
Curb weight3490 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearance250 mm
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
21.64 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost by Market

Estimated total import cost to each destination — duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight and compliance.

Confidence: Medium · Last verified: 2026-10-21

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $154,650
Standard import duty $15,465
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $32,322
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $209,037

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Yangwang U8 (this model) 49.05 kWh 3050 mm 20 min (30-80%) $154,650
NIO ET9 102 kWh 3250 mm N/A $108,170
Aito M9 Ultimate N/A 3236 mm N/A $90,250

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain EREV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 180 km
Battery 49.05 kWh
Battery type LFP (Blade)
Motor power 880 kW
Torque 1280 Nm
0-100 km/h 3.9 s
Top speed 190 km/h
Length 5325 mm
Width 2095 mm
Height 1940 mm
Wheelbase 3050 mm
Curb weight 3490 kg
Fast charge 20 min (30-80%)

Yangwang U8 (starting at $154,650) is a SUV from YANGWANG.

  • Range: 780 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 49.05 kWh
  • Motor power: 880 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 3.9 s

Overview

The Yangwang U8 is an quad-motor all-wheel-drive range-extended electric SUV from Yangwang. The $154,650 ex-factory price places this SUV range-extended electric in the flagship band. Across export markets for the SUV range-extended electric, Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff; Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +7.7% over base (≈ $166,562 landed). Specification highlights are a top speed of 190 km/h and a CLTC-rated range of 180 km. For the SUV range-extended electric buyer, it suits importers targeting the family-SUV segment prioritizing feature content.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$209,036+35.2%
FranceEU$210,638+36.2%
NetherlandsEU$212,339+37.3%
SwedenEU$218,813+41.5%
DenmarkEU$222,243+43.7%
SpainEU$212,049+37.1%
ItalyEU$213,890+38.3%
BelgiumEU$212,089+37.1%
AustriaEU$210,438+36.1%
PortugalEU$215,541+39.4%
IrelandEU$215,541+39.4%
PolandEU$215,396+39.3%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$210,388+36.0%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$200,562+29.7%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$179,913+16.3%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$174,951+13.1%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$191,189+23.6%
IsraelMiddle East$200,111+29.4%
QatarMiddle East$166,562+7.7%
TurkeyMiddle East$264,062+70.7%
AustraliaOceania$175,965+13.8%
New ZealandOceania$183,220+18.5%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$170,125+10.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$183,270+18.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$262,192+69.5%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$207,142+33.9%
MexicoNorth America$276,141+78.6%
CanadaNorth America$179,327+16.0%
BrazilLatin America$250,839+62.2%
South AfricaAfrica$228,539+47.8%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$154,650
Standard import duty (10%)$15,465
Countervailing duty (18%)$31,982
VAT (19%)$38,398
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$247,095

Premium over base price: +59.8%

Related models from YANGWANG

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact