Skip to main content
SUV BEV AITO brand

Aito M9

$66,170 starting price (ex-factory China)

Aito M9 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

630 km
Range (CLTC)
100 kWh
Battery capacity
365 kW
Drive power
4.9s
0-100 km/h
200 km/h
Top speed
30 min (20-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Aito M9 is a suv BEV from AITO, listed from $66,170 ex-factory. CLTC range is 630 km from a 100 kWh pack with 365 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / version增程 Max / 纯电 Max
BatteryNMC (Qilin) · 100 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)630 km / N/A
Drive power365 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)30 min (20-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $66,170 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutAWD
Motor typePMSM (dual motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power365 kW
Torque675 Nm
0–100 km/h4.9 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link (air)
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)0.264

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5230 mm
Width1999 mm
Height1800 mm
Wheelbase3110 mm
Curb weight2650 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
18.82 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bands5G NR (sub-6 GHz)
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $66,170
Standard import duty $6,617
Countervailing duty $15,067
VAT $16,692
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $111,146

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Aito M9 (this model) 100 kWh 3110 mm 30 min (20-80%) $66,170
Zeekr 9X 55 kWh 3169 mm 10 min (20-80%) $65,620
NIO ES7 100 kWh 2960 mm DC 140-180 kW; battery swap $65,000

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 630 km
Battery 100 kWh
Battery type NMC (Qilin)
Motor power 365 kW
Torque 675 Nm
0-100 km/h 4.9 s
Top speed 200 km/h
Length 5230 mm
Width 1999 mm
Height 1800 mm
Wheelbase 3110 mm
Curb weight 2650 kg
Efficiency 23.3 kWh/100km
Fast charge 30 min (20-80%)

Aito M9 (starting at $66,170) is a SUV from AITO.

  • Battery: 100 kWh
  • Motor power: 365 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 4.9 s

Overview

The Aito M9 is an all-wheel-drive fully electric SUV from AITO. This SUV fully electric is positioned as a flagship import, from $66,170 ex-factory. Key figures are a 365 kW electric motor and a top speed of 200 km/h. For the SUV fully electric, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +11.3% over base (about $73,658 landed); Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff. The SUV fully electric profile suits regional distributors prioritizing feature content.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$111,146+68.0%
FranceEU$111,924+69.1%
NetherlandsEU$112,803+70.5%
SwedenEU$115,987+75.3%
DenmarkEU$119,417+80.5%
SpainEU$112,513+70.0%
ItalyEU$113,531+71.6%
BelgiumEU$112,553+70.1%
AustriaEU$111,724+68.8%
PortugalEU$114,360+72.8%
IrelandEU$114,360+72.8%
PolandEU$114,215+72.6%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$93,594+41.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$89,962+36.0%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$80,440+21.6%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$77,402+17.0%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$84,350+27.5%
IsraelMiddle East$88,396+33.6%
QatarMiddle East$73,658+11.3%
TurkeyMiddle East$115,415+74.4%
AustraliaOceania$78,637+18.8%
New ZealandOceania$81,468+23.1%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$75,451+14.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$81,076+22.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$114,873+73.6%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$91,410+38.1%
MexicoNorth America$122,185+84.7%
CanadaNorth America$80,756+22.0%
BrazilLatin America$111,085+67.9%
South AfricaAfrica$101,349+53.2%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$66,170
Standard import duty (10%)$6,617
Countervailing duty (18%)$13,684
VAT (19%)$16,429
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$109,500

Premium over base price: +65.5%

Related models from AITO

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact