Skip to main content
SUV BEV ARCFOX brand

Arcfox AT5

$16,030 starting price (ex-factory China)

Technical illustration of the Arcfox AT5 (SUV BEV) — no freely licensed photograph of this vehicle is available

Illustration: EV Hub original illustration (no third-party rights) · source

660 km
Range (CLTC)
79.2 kWh
Battery capacity
200 kW
Drive power
6.5s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed
15 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Arcfox AT5 is a suv BEV from ARCFOX, listed from $16,030 ex-factory. CLTC range is 660 km from a 79.2 kWh pack with 200 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (ternary) · 79.2 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)660 km / N/A
Drive power200 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)15 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $16,030 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power200 kW
Torque365 Nm
0–100 km/h6.5 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4760 mm
Width1936 mm
Height1650 mm
Wheelbase2845 mm
Curb weight1970 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.21 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $16,030
Standard import duty $1,603
Countervailing duty $3,650
VAT $4,044
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $31,927

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Arcfox AT5 (this model) 79.2 kWh 2845 mm 15 min (30-80%) $16,030
Changan UNI V IDD 18.99 kWh 2750 mm 30 min (30-80%) $16,180
BYD Atto 3 49.92 kWh 2720 mm 30 min (30-80%) $16,260

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 660 km
Battery 79.2 kWh
Battery type NMC (ternary)
Motor power 200 kW
Torque 365 Nm
0-100 km/h 6.5 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 4760 mm
Width 1936 mm
Height 1650 mm
Wheelbase 2845 mm
Curb weight 1970 kg
Efficiency 16.5 kWh/100km
Fast charge 15 min (30-80%)

Arcfox AT5 (starting at $16,030) is a SUV from ARCFOX.

  • Battery: 79.2 kWh
  • Motor power: 200 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 6.5 s

Overview

Arcfox’s Arcfox AT5 is an rear-wheel-drive battery-electric SUV. For this SUV battery-electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff; Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +31.1% over base (≈ $21,011 landed). Key figures are a top speed of 180 km/h and peak torque of 365 Nm. This SUV battery-electric is positioned as a value-focused import, from $16,030 ex-factory. As a SUV battery-electric, it is aimed at importers targeting the family-SUV segment watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$31,926+99.2%
FranceEU$32,039+99.9%
NetherlandsEU$32,252+101.2%
SwedenEU$32,773+104.5%
DenmarkEU$36,203+125.9%
SpainEU$31,962+99.4%
ItalyEU$32,315+101.6%
BelgiumEU$32,002+99.6%
AustriaEU$31,839+98.6%
PortugalEU$32,478+102.6%
IrelandEU$32,478+102.6%
PolandEU$32,333+101.7%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$27,409+71.0%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$27,287+70.2%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$24,071+50.2%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$22,123+38.0%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$23,806+48.5%
IsraelMiddle East$25,089+56.5%
QatarMiddle East$21,011+31.1%
TurkeyMiddle East$31,180+94.5%
AustraliaOceania$23,483+46.5%
New ZealandOceania$23,807+48.5%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$21,802+36.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$23,164+44.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$31,389+95.8%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$25,827+61.1%
MexicoNorth America$34,942+118.0%
CanadaNorth America$24,898+55.3%
BrazilLatin America$31,889+98.9%
South AfricaAfrica$29,273+82.6%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$16,030
Standard import duty (10%)$1,603
Countervailing duty (18%)$3,315
VAT (19%)$3,980
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$31,528

Premium over base price: +96.7%

Related models from ARCFOX

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact