Skip to main content
Sedan BEV AVATR brand

Avatr 12

$38,010 starting price (ex-factory China)

Avatr 12 — Sedan (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

705 km
Range (CLTC)
94.53 kWh
Battery capacity
231 kW
Drive power
6.8s
0-100 km/h
190 km/h
Top speed
10 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Avatr 12 is a sedan BEV from AVATR, listed from $38,010 ex-factory. CLTC range is 705 km from a 94.53 kWh pack with 231 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (CATL) · 94.53 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)705 km / N/A
Drive power231 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)10 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $38,010 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power231 kW
Torque333 Nm
0–100 km/h6.8 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5020 mm
Width1999 mm
Height1460 mm
Wheelbase3020 mm
Curb weight2325 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.65 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bands5G NR (sub-6 GHz)
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $38,010
Standard import duty $3,801
Countervailing duty $8,655
VAT $9,589
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $66,654

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Avatr 12 (this model) 94.53 kWh 3020 mm 10 min (30-80%) $38,010
Voyah Passion L 63 kWh 3010 mm 800V 超充 $38,880
Roewe I6 Max 69.9 kWh 2715 mm 30 min (30-80%) $36,590

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 705 km
Battery 94.53 kWh
Battery type NMC (CATL)
Motor power 231 kW
Torque 333 Nm
0-100 km/h 6.8 s
Top speed 190 km/h
Length 5020 mm
Width 1999 mm
Height 1460 mm
Wheelbase 3020 mm
Curb weight 2325 kg
Efficiency 19 kWh/100km
Fast charge 10 min (30-80%)

Avatr 12 (starting at $38,010) is a SUV from AVATR.

  • Battery: 94.53 kWh
  • Motor power: 231 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 6.8 s

Overview

The Avatr 12 is a sedan battery-electric with rear-wheel-drive from Avatr. On landed cost for this sedan battery-electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff; Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +16% over base (≈ $44,090 landed). Priced from $38,010 ex-factory, the sedan battery-electric falls in the mid-market tier. Specification highlights are 333 Nm of torque and a top speed of 190 km/h. For the sedan battery-electric buyer, it suits executive and corporate fleet buyers comparing segment landed premiums.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$66,654+75.4%
FranceEU$67,059+76.4%
NetherlandsEU$67,563+77.8%
SwedenEU$69,252+82.2%
DenmarkEU$72,682+91.2%
SpainEU$67,273+77.0%
ItalyEU$67,918+78.7%
BelgiumEU$67,313+77.1%
AustriaEU$66,859+75.9%
PortugalEU$68,373+79.9%
IrelandEU$68,373+79.9%
PolandEU$68,228+79.5%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$56,423+48.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$54,762+44.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$48,782+28.3%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$46,356+22.0%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$50,347+32.5%
IsraelMiddle East$52,841+39.0%
QatarMiddle East$44,090+16.0%
TurkeyMiddle East$68,106+79.2%
AustraliaOceania$47,661+25.4%
New ZealandOceania$49,084+29.1%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$45,320+19.2%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$48,551+27.7%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$67,986+78.9%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$54,577+43.6%
MexicoNorth America$73,187+92.5%
CanadaNorth America$49,385+29.9%
BrazilLatin America$66,606+75.2%
South AfricaAfrica$60,869+60.1%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$38,010
Standard import duty (10%)$3,801
Countervailing duty (18%)$7,860
VAT (19%)$9,438
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$65,709

Premium over base price: +72.9%

Related models from AVATR

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact