Skip to main content
Sedan PHEV BYD brand

BYD Qin Max DM-i

$13,880 starting price (ex-factory China)

BYD Qin Max DM-i — Sedan (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

320 km
Range (CLTC)

Entity Snapshot

The BYD Qin Max DM-i is a sedan PHEV from BYD, listed from $13,880 ex-factory. CLTC range is 320 km. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP (Blade)
Range (CLTC / WLTP)320 km / N/A
Drive powerN/A
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $13,880 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor powerN/A
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4866 mm
Width1880 mm
Height1495 mm
Wheelbase2820 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.68 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $13,880
Standard import duty $1,388
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $2,901
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $24,769

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
BYD Qin Max DM-i (this model) N/A 2820 mm N/A $13,880
Bestune Yueyi 08 59.04 kWh 2900 mm 800V 6C $13,880
Roewe M7 19.7 kWh 2820 mm 20 min (30-80%) $13,770

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 320 km
Battery type LFP (Blade)
Length 4866 mm
Width 1880 mm
Height 1495 mm
Wheelbase 2820 mm

BYD Qin Max DM-i (starting at $13,880) is a Sedan from BYD.

  • Range: 320.0 km (CLTC)

Overview

BYD’s BYD Qin Max DM-i is a front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid electric sedan. As a budget sedan plug-in hybrid electric, it starts at $13,880 ex-factory. For this sedan plug-in hybrid electric, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty, while the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +35.1% over base (about $18,754 landed). Key figures are a MacPherson strut front / Torsion beam rear suspension layout and LFP (Blade) cells. The sedan plug-in hybrid electric profile suits importers serving the sedan segment watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$24,768+78.5%
FranceEU$24,821+78.8%
NetherlandsEU$24,974+79.9%
SwedenEU$25,255+82.0%
DenmarkEU$28,685+106.7%
SpainEU$24,684+77.8%
ItalyEU$24,976+79.9%
BelgiumEU$24,724+78.1%
AustriaEU$24,621+77.4%
PortugalEU$25,079+80.7%
IrelandEU$25,079+80.7%
PolandEU$24,934+79.6%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$24,571+77.0%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$24,600+77.2%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$21,654+56.0%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$19,752+42.3%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$21,210+52.8%
IsraelMiddle East$22,374+61.2%
QatarMiddle East$18,754+35.1%
TurkeyMiddle East$27,568+98.6%
AustraliaOceania$21,118+52.1%
New ZealandOceania$21,335+53.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$19,501+40.5%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$20,681+49.0%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$27,810+100.4%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$23,015+65.8%
MexicoNorth America$31,201+124.8%
CanadaNorth America$22,503+62.1%
BrazilLatin America$28,493+105.3%
South AfricaAfrica$26,182+88.6%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$13,880
Standard import duty (10%)$1,388
VAT (19%)$2,900
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$24,768

Premium over base price: +78.5%

Related models from BYD

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact