Skip to main content
Sedan PHEV BYD brand

BYD Seal 06 DM I

$14,000 starting price (ex-factory China)

BYD Seal 06 DM I — Sedan (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

120 km
Range (CLTC)
15.87 kWh
Battery capacity
120 kW
Drive power
7.9s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed
3h 25m
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The BYD Seal 06 DM I is a sedan PHEV from BYD, listed from $14,000 ex-factory. CLTC range is 120 km from a 15.87 kWh pack with 120 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP (Blade) · 15.87 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)120 km / N/A
Drive power120 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)3h 25m
FOB reference price≈ $14,000 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power120 kW
Torque210 Nm
0–100 km/h7.9 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4830 mm
Width1875 mm
Height1495 mm
Wheelbase2790 mm
Curb weight1660 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.54 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $14,000
Standard import duty $1,400
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $2,926
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $24,926

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
BYD Seal 06 DM I (this model) 15.87 kWh 2790 mm 3h 25m $14,000
Bestune Yueyi 08 59.04 kWh 2900 mm 800V 6C $13,880
Roewe M7 19.7 kWh 2820 mm 20 min (30-80%) $13,770

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 120 km
Battery 15.87 kWh
Battery type LFP (Blade)
Motor power 120 kW
Torque 210 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.9 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 4830 mm
Width 1875 mm
Height 1495 mm
Wheelbase 2790 mm
Curb weight 1660 kg
Efficiency 11.1 kWh/100km
Fast charge 3h 25m

Byd Seal 06 DM I (starting at $14,000) is a Sedan from BYD.

  • Battery: 15.87 kWh
  • Motor power: 120 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.9 s

Overview

The BYD Seal 06 DM I is a sedan plug-in hybrid with front-wheel-drive from BYD. It carries a CLTC-rated range of 120 km and a top speed of 180 km/h. This sedan plug-in hybrid is positioned as an affordable-end import, from $14,000 ex-factory. On landed cost for this sedan plug-in hybrid, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty; Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +34.9% over base (≈ $18,880 landed). The sedan plug-in hybrid profile suits private buyers and ride-hailing operators prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$24,926+78.0%
FranceEU$24,980+78.4%
NetherlandsEU$25,134+79.5%
SwedenEU$25,420+81.6%
DenmarkEU$28,850+106.1%
SpainEU$24,844+77.5%
ItalyEU$25,138+79.6%
BelgiumEU$24,884+77.7%
AustriaEU$24,780+77.0%
PortugalEU$25,242+80.3%
IrelandEU$25,242+80.3%
PolandEU$25,097+79.3%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$24,730+76.6%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$24,750+76.8%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$21,789+55.6%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$19,885+42.0%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$21,355+52.5%
IsraelMiddle East$22,526+60.9%
QatarMiddle East$18,880+34.9%
TurkeyMiddle East$27,770+98.4%
AustraliaOceania$21,250+51.8%
New ZealandOceania$21,473+53.4%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$19,630+40.2%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$20,820+48.7%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$28,010+100.1%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$23,172+65.5%
MexicoNorth America$31,410+124.4%
CanadaNorth America$22,636+61.7%
BrazilLatin America$28,683+104.9%
South AfricaAfrica$26,355+88.3%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$14,000
Standard import duty (10%)$1,400
Countervailing duty (17%)$2,618
VAT (19%)$3,423
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$28,041

Premium over base price: +100.3%

Related models from BYD

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact