Skip to main content
Sedan PHEV BYD brand

BYD Seal 07 DM I

$21,100 starting price (ex-factory China)

BYD Seal 07 DM I — Sedan (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

125 km
Range (CLTC)
17.6 kWh
Battery capacity
160 kW
Drive power
8s
0-100 km/h
185 km/h
Top speed

Entity Snapshot

The BYD Seal 07 DM I is a sedan PHEV from BYD, listed from $21,100 ex-factory. CLTC range is 125 km from a 17.6 kWh pack with 160 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP (Blade) · 17.6 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)125 km / N/A
Drive power160 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $21,100 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power160 kW
Torque260 Nm
0–100 km/h8 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4995 mm
Width1900 mm
Height1495 mm
Wheelbase2900 mm
Curb weight1850 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.19 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $21,100
Standard import duty $2,110
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $4,410
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $34,220

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
BYD Seal 07 DM I (this model) 17.6 kWh 2900 mm N/A $21,100
Ora Ballet CAT 49.92 kWh 2750 mm 30 min (80%) $21,100
Chery Arrizo e 48.16 kWh 2670 mm 快充0.5h $21,220

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 125 km
Battery 17.6 kWh
Battery type LFP (Blade)
Motor power 160 kW
Torque 260 Nm
0-100 km/h 8 s
Top speed 185 km/h
Length 4995 mm
Width 1900 mm
Height 1495 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm
Curb weight 1850 kg
Efficiency 13.5 kWh/100km

Byd Seal 07 DM I (starting at $21,100) is a Sedan from BYD.

  • Battery: 17.6 kWh
  • Motor power: 160 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 8.0 s

Overview

BYD’s BYD Seal 07 DM I is a front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid electric sedan. Priced from $21,100 ex-factory, the sedan plug-in hybrid electric falls in the value-oriented tier. Key figures are LFP (Blade) cells and a 8-second 0–100 km/h time. Across export markets for the sedan plug-in hybrid electric, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty; meanwhile, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +24.8% over base (≈ $26,335 landed). In the sedan plug-in hybrid electric segment, it serves business fleets watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$34,219+62.2%
FranceEU$34,352+62.8%
NetherlandsEU$34,584+63.9%
SwedenEU$35,182+66.7%
DenmarkEU$38,612+83.0%
SpainEU$34,294+62.5%
ItalyEU$34,666+64.3%
BelgiumEU$34,334+62.7%
AustriaEU$34,152+61.9%
PortugalEU$34,848+65.2%
IrelandEU$34,848+65.2%
PolandEU$34,703+64.5%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$34,102+61.6%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$33,625+59.4%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$29,771+41.1%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$27,712+31.3%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$29,928+41.8%
IsraelMiddle East$31,490+49.2%
QatarMiddle East$26,335+24.8%
TurkeyMiddle East$39,698+88.1%
AustraliaOceania$29,060+37.7%
New ZealandOceania$29,638+40.5%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$27,227+29.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$29,020+37.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$39,831+88.8%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$32,458+53.8%
MexicoNorth America$43,764+107.4%
CanadaNorth America$30,546+44.8%
BrazilLatin America$39,897+89.1%
South AfricaAfrica$36,561+73.3%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$21,100
Standard import duty (10%)$2,110
Countervailing duty (17%)$3,946
VAT (19%)$5,160
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$38,915

Premium over base price: +84.4%

Related models from BYD

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact