Skip to main content
SUV EREV DONGFENG-E brand

Dongfeng eπ M8

$23,580 starting price (ex-factory China)

Dongfeng eπ M8 — SUV (EREV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

Entity Snapshot

The Dongfeng eπ M8 is a suv EREV from DONGFENG-E, listed from $23,580 ex-factory. . Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP
Range (CLTC / WLTP)N/A / N/A
Drive powerN/A
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $23,580 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor powerN/A
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

LengthN/A
WidthN/A
HeightN/A
WheelbaseN/A
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
N/A
Length grade
N/A
40HQ units (rack/crate)
N/A estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $23,580
Standard import duty $2,358
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $4,928
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $37,466

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Dongfeng eπ M8 (this model) N/A N/A N/A $23,580
GAC Xiangwang S7 36.3 kWh 2880 mm 17min (30-80%) $23,580
iCAR V27 34.3 kWh 2910 mm 100 kW $23,580

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain EREV
Body type SUV
Battery type LFP

Dongfeng eπ M8 (starting at $23,580) is a SUV from DONGFENG E.

Overview

Dongfeng eπ’s Dongfeng eπ M8 is an front-wheel-drive range-extended electric SUV. With a $23,580 ex-factory price, the SUV range-extended electric reads as value. For this SUV range-extended electric, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty, while the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +22.7% over base ($28,939 landed). Specification highlights are a MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension layout and LFP cells. The SUV range-extended electric profile suits regional distributors prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$37,466+58.9%
FranceEU$37,625+59.6%
NetherlandsEU$37,884+60.7%
SwedenEU$38,592+63.7%
DenmarkEU$42,022+78.2%
SpainEU$37,594+59.4%
ItalyEU$37,994+61.1%
BelgiumEU$37,634+59.6%
AustriaEU$37,425+58.7%
PortugalEU$38,203+62.0%
IrelandEU$38,203+62.0%
PolandEU$38,058+61.4%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$37,375+58.5%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$36,725+55.7%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$32,559+38.1%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$30,446+29.1%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$32,922+39.6%
IsraelMiddle East$34,622+46.8%
QatarMiddle East$28,939+22.7%
TurkeyMiddle East$43,864+86.0%
AustraliaOceania$31,788+34.8%
New ZealandOceania$32,490+37.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$29,880+26.7%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$31,884+35.2%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$43,960+86.4%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$35,702+51.4%
MexicoNorth America$48,079+103.9%
CanadaNorth America$33,309+41.3%
BrazilLatin America$43,814+85.8%
South AfricaAfrica$40,126+70.2%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$23,580
Standard import duty (10%)$2,358
VAT (19%)$4,928
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$37,466

Premium over base price: +58.9%

Related models from DONGFENG-E

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact