Skip to main content
SUV PHEV GAC-MOTOR brand

GAC Xiangwang S7

$23,580 starting price (ex-factory China)

GAC Xiangwang S7 — GAC Motor SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

205 km
Range (CLTC)
36.3 kWh
Battery capacity
17min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The GAC Xiangwang S7 is a suv PHEV from GAC-MOTOR, listed from $23,580 ex-factory. CLTC range is 205 km from a 36.3 kWh pack. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC · 36.3 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)205 km / N/A
Drive powerN/A
Fast charge (30–80%)17min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $23,580 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD / AWD
Motor typePMSM (DHT hybrid)
Motor modelN/A
Motor powerN/A
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionN/A
Rear suspensionN/A
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4900 mm
Width1950 mm
Height1780 mm
Wheelbase2880 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
17.01 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $23,580
Standard import duty $2,358
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $4,928
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $37,466

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
GAC Xiangwang S7 (this model) 36.3 kWh 2880 mm 17min (30-80%) $23,580
Dongfeng eπ M8 N/A N/A N/A $23,580
iCAR V27 34.3 kWh 2910 mm 100 kW $23,580

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 205 km
Battery 36.3 kWh
Battery type NMC
Length 4900 mm
Width 1950 mm
Height 1780 mm
Wheelbase 2880 mm
Fast charge 17min (30-80%)

GAC Xiangwang S7 (starting at $23,580) is a SUV from GAC MOTOR.

  • Range: 205.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 36.3 kWh

Overview

GAC Motor’s GAC Xiangwang S7 is an front- or all-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid electric SUV. Across export markets for the SUV plug-in hybrid electric, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty; meanwhile, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +22.7% over base ($28,939 landed). As a value SUV plug-in hybrid electric, it starts at $23,580 ex-factory. Key figures are 205 km of CLTC range and a 36 kWh battery. For the SUV plug-in hybrid electric buyer, it suits importers targeting the family-SUV segment watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$37,466+58.9%
FranceEU$37,625+59.6%
NetherlandsEU$37,884+60.7%
SwedenEU$38,592+63.7%
DenmarkEU$42,022+78.2%
SpainEU$37,594+59.4%
ItalyEU$37,994+61.1%
BelgiumEU$37,634+59.6%
AustriaEU$37,425+58.7%
PortugalEU$38,203+62.0%
IrelandEU$38,203+62.0%
PolandEU$38,058+61.4%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$37,375+58.5%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$36,725+55.7%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$32,559+38.1%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$30,446+29.1%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$32,922+39.6%
IsraelMiddle East$34,622+46.8%
QatarMiddle East$28,939+22.7%
TurkeyMiddle East$43,864+86.0%
AustraliaOceania$31,788+34.8%
New ZealandOceania$32,490+37.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$29,880+26.7%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$31,884+35.2%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$43,960+86.4%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$35,702+51.4%
MexicoNorth America$48,079+103.9%
CanadaNorth America$33,309+41.3%
BrazilLatin America$43,814+85.8%
South AfricaAfrica$40,126+70.2%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$23,580
Standard import duty (10%)$2,358
VAT (19%)$4,928
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$37,466

Premium over base price: +58.9%

Related models from GAC-MOTOR

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact