Skip to main content

Geely Galaxy Xingyuan

$9,660 starting price (ex-factory China)

Geely Galaxy Xingyuan — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

310 km
Range (CLTC)
30.12 kWh
Battery capacity
58 kW
Drive power
125 km/h
Top speed
20 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Geely Galaxy Xingyuan is a suv BEV from GEELY-GALAXY, listed from $9,660 ex-factory. CLTC range is 310 km from a 30.12 kWh pack with 58 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 30.12 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)310 km / N/A
Drive power58 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $9,660 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power58 kW
Torque130 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4135 mm
Width1805 mm
Height1570 mm
Wheelbase2650 mm
Curb weight1215 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
11.72 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $9,660
Standard import duty $966
Countervailing duty $1,998
VAT $2,399
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $21,622

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Geely Galaxy Xingyuan (this model) 30.12 kWh 2650 mm 20 min (30-80%) $9,660
Aion UT 34.87 kWh 2750 mm 25 min (30-80%) $9,830
Wuling Binguo S 31.9 kWh 2610 mm 35 min (30-80%) $9,410

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 310 km
Battery 30.12 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 58 kW
Torque 130 Nm
Top speed 125 km/h
Length 4135 mm
Width 1805 mm
Height 1570 mm
Wheelbase 2650 mm
Curb weight 1215 kg
Efficiency 10.7 kWh/100km
Fast charge 20 min (30-80%)

Geely Galaxy Xingyuan (starting at $9,660) is a SUV from GEELY GALAXY.

  • Range: 310 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 30.12 kWh
  • Motor power: 58 kW

Overview

The Geely Galaxy Xingyuan is an SUV battery-electric with front-wheel-drive from Geely Galaxy. Specification highlights are 125 km/h top speed, MacPherson strut front / Torsion beam rear suspension, and peak output of 58 kW. As a entry-level SUV battery-electric, it starts at $9,660 ex-factory. On landed cost for this SUV battery-electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 18.8% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff; the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +48.3% over base ($14,323 landed). The SUV battery-electric profile suits private buyers and fleet managers watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$21,622+123.8%
FranceEU$21,648+124.1%
NetherlandsEU$21,774+125.4%
SwedenEU$21,949+127.2%
DenmarkEU$25,379+162.7%
SpainEU$21,484+122.4%
ItalyEU$21,750+125.2%
BelgiumEU$21,524+122.8%
AustriaEU$21,448+122.0%
PortugalEU$21,827+126.0%
IrelandEU$21,827+126.0%
PolandEU$21,682+124.5%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$19,001+96.7%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$19,325+100.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$16,910+75.1%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$15,100+56.3%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$16,114+66.8%
IsraelMiddle East$17,046+76.5%
QatarMiddle East$14,323+48.3%
TurkeyMiddle East$20,478+112.0%
AustraliaOceania$16,476+70.6%
New ZealandOceania$16,482+70.6%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$14,986+55.1%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$15,807+63.6%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$20,783+115.2%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$17,495+81.1%
MexicoNorth America$23,858+147.0%
CanadaNorth America$17,801+84.3%
BrazilLatin America$21,827+126.0%
South AfricaAfrica$20,116+108.2%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$9,660
Standard import duty (10%)$966
Countervailing duty (18%)$1,998
VAT (19%)$2,398
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$21,622

Premium over base price: +123.8%

Related models from GEELY-GALAXY

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact