Skip to main content
SUV PHEV HAVAL brand

Haval Xiaolong

$19,690 starting price (ex-factory China)

Haval Xiaolong — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

110 km
Range (CLTC)
19.27 kWh
Battery capacity
115 kW
Drive power
175 km/h
Top speed

Entity Snapshot

The Haval Xiaolong is a suv PHEV from HAVAL, listed from $19,690 ex-factory. CLTC range is 110 km from a 19.27 kWh pack with 115 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC · 19.27 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)110 km / N/A
Drive power115 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $19,690 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor, DHT)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power115 kW
Torque250 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4600 mm
Width1877 mm
Height1675 mm
Wheelbase2710 mm
Curb weight1740 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.46 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $19,690
Standard import duty $1,969
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $4,115
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $32,374

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Haval Xiaolong (this model) 19.27 kWh 2710 mm N/A $19,690
Aion S 46.76 kWh 2750 mm N/A $19,690
Bestune NAT 54.8 kWh 2850 mm 30 min (20-80%) $19,690

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 110 km
Battery 19.27 kWh
Battery type NMC
Motor power 115 kW
Torque 250 Nm
Top speed 175 km/h
Length 4600 mm
Width 1877 mm
Height 1675 mm
Wheelbase 2710 mm
Curb weight 1740 kg

Haval Xiaolong (starting at $19,690) is a SUV from HAVAL.

  • Battery: 19.27 kWh
  • Motor power: 115 kW

Overview

Haval’s Haval Xiaolong is an front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid SUV. For this SUV plug-in hybrid, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +26.2% over base (about $24,854 landed), while Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff. It carries NMC cells and 19 kWh of capacity. As a value-oriented SUV plug-in hybrid, it starts at $19,690 ex-factory. This SUV plug-in hybrid is positioned for importers targeting the family-SUV segment prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$32,374+64.4%
FranceEU$32,490+65.0%
NetherlandsEU$32,707+66.1%
SwedenEU$33,243+68.8%
DenmarkEU$36,673+86.3%
SpainEU$32,417+64.6%
ItalyEU$32,773+66.4%
BelgiumEU$32,457+64.8%
AustriaEU$32,290+64.0%
PortugalEU$32,940+67.3%
IrelandEU$32,940+67.3%
PolandEU$32,795+66.6%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$32,240+63.7%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$31,862+61.8%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$28,186+43.2%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$26,158+32.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$28,225+43.4%
IsraelMiddle East$29,710+50.9%
QatarMiddle East$24,854+26.2%
TurkeyMiddle East$37,329+89.6%
AustraliaOceania$27,509+39.7%
New ZealandOceania$28,016+42.3%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$25,718+30.6%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$27,391+39.1%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$37,483+90.4%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$30,614+55.5%
MexicoNorth America$41,310+109.8%
CanadaNorth America$28,975+47.2%
BrazilLatin America$37,670+91.3%
South AfricaAfrica$34,534+75.4%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$19,690
Standard import duty (10%)$1,969
Countervailing duty (18%)$4,072
VAT (19%)$4,889
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$37,220

Premium over base price: +89.0%

Related models from HAVAL

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact