Skip to main content
SUV PHEV JAC brand

JAC X8 E-Jia

$13,860 starting price (ex-factory China)

JAC X8 E-Jia — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

110 km
Range (CLTC)
17.4 kWh
Battery capacity
高配支持快充
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The JAC X8 E-Jia is a suv PHEV from JAC, listed from $13,860 ex-factory. CLTC range is 110 km from a 17.4 kWh pack. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 17.4 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)110 km / N/A
Drive powerN/A
Fast charge (30–80%)高配支持快充
FOB reference price≈ $13,860 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor powerN/A
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4825 mm
Width1870 mm
Height1758 mm
Wheelbase2830 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.86 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $13,860
Standard import duty $1,386
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $2,897
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $24,743

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
JAC X8 E-Jia (this model) 17.4 kWh 2830 mm 高配支持快充 $13,860
Aion Y Plus 61.7 kWh 2750 mm N/A $13,860
Bestune Yueyi 07 21.2 kWh 2772 mm 2C快充20min $13,860

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 110 km
Battery 17.4 kWh
Battery type LFP
Length 4825 mm
Width 1870 mm
Height 1758 mm
Wheelbase 2830 mm
Fast charge 高配支持快充

JAC X8 E-Jia (starting at $13,860) is a SUV from JAC.

  • Range: 110.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 17.4 kWh

Overview

JAC X8 E-Jia is an SUV plug-in hybrid from JAC, in front-wheel-drive form. At $13,860 ex-factory, this SUV plug-in hybrid sits in the affordable-end segment. Key figures are 17 kWh of capacity and LFP chemistry. For this SUV plug-in hybrid, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +35.2% over base (about $18,733 landed); Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty. The SUV plug-in hybrid profile suits regional distributors prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$24,742+78.5%
FranceEU$24,795+78.9%
NetherlandsEU$24,947+80.0%
SwedenEU$25,227+82.0%
DenmarkEU$28,657+106.8%
SpainEU$24,657+77.9%
ItalyEU$24,950+80.0%
BelgiumEU$24,697+78.2%
AustriaEU$24,595+77.5%
PortugalEU$25,052+80.8%
IrelandEU$25,052+80.8%
PolandEU$24,907+79.7%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$24,545+77.1%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$24,575+77.3%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$21,631+56.1%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$19,730+42.4%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$21,185+52.9%
IsraelMiddle East$22,349+61.3%
QatarMiddle East$18,733+35.2%
TurkeyMiddle East$27,534+98.7%
AustraliaOceania$21,096+52.2%
New ZealandOceania$21,312+53.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$19,480+40.5%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$20,658+49.0%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$27,776+100.4%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$22,988+65.9%
MexicoNorth America$31,166+124.9%
CanadaNorth America$22,480+62.2%
BrazilLatin America$28,461+105.4%
South AfricaAfrica$26,153+88.7%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$13,860
Standard import duty (10%)$1,386
VAT (19%)$2,896
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$24,742

Premium over base price: +78.5%

Related models from JAC

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact