Skip to main content
SUV PHEV JETOUR brand

Jetour Shanhai L7 Plus

$21,100 starting price (ex-factory China)

Jetour Shanhai L7 Plus — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

220 km
Range (CLTC)
32.66 kWh
Battery capacity
199 kW
Drive power
180 km/h
Top speed
20 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Jetour Shanhai L7 Plus is a suv PHEV from JETOUR, listed from $21,100 ex-factory. CLTC range is 220 km from a 32.66 kWh pack with 199 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 32.66 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)220 km / N/A
Drive power199 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $21,100 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power199 kW
Torque395 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4749 mm
Width1900 mm
Height1720 mm
Wheelbase2745 mm
Curb weight1818 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.52 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $21,100
Standard import duty $2,110
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $4,410
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $34,220

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Jetour Shanhai L7 Plus (this model) 32.66 kWh 2745 mm 20 min (30-80%) $21,100
Forthing Xinghai V6 Plus N/A 2900 mm N/A $21,100
GAC Motor Emkoo N/A 2750 mm N/A $21,100

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 220 km
Battery 32.66 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 199 kW
Torque 395 Nm
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 4749 mm
Width 1900 mm
Height 1720 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm
Curb weight 1818 kg
Fast charge 20 min (30-80%)

Jetour Shanhai L7 PLUS (starting at $21,100) is a SUV from JETOUR.

  • Battery: 32.66 kWh
  • Motor power: 199 kW

Overview

Jetour’s Jetour Shanhai L7 Plus is an front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid electric SUV. On landed cost for this SUV plug-in hybrid electric, Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff, while the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +24.8% over base (about $26,335 landed). Specification highlights are MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension and 32 kWh of capacity. Priced from $21,100 ex-factory, the SUV plug-in hybrid electric falls in the value tier. For the SUV plug-in hybrid electric buyer, it suits regional distributors watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$34,219+62.2%
FranceEU$34,352+62.8%
NetherlandsEU$34,584+63.9%
SwedenEU$35,182+66.7%
DenmarkEU$38,612+83.0%
SpainEU$34,294+62.5%
ItalyEU$34,666+64.3%
BelgiumEU$34,334+62.7%
AustriaEU$34,152+61.9%
PortugalEU$34,848+65.2%
IrelandEU$34,848+65.2%
PolandEU$34,703+64.5%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$34,102+61.6%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$33,625+59.4%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$29,771+41.1%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$27,712+31.3%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$29,928+41.8%
IsraelMiddle East$31,490+49.2%
QatarMiddle East$26,335+24.8%
TurkeyMiddle East$39,698+88.1%
AustraliaOceania$29,060+37.7%
New ZealandOceania$29,638+40.5%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$27,227+29.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$29,020+37.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$39,831+88.8%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$32,458+53.8%
MexicoNorth America$43,764+107.4%
CanadaNorth America$30,546+44.8%
BrazilLatin America$39,897+89.1%
South AfricaAfrica$36,561+73.3%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$21,100
Standard import duty (10%)$2,110
Countervailing duty (18%)$4,363
VAT (19%)$5,239
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$39,412

Premium over base price: +86.8%

Related models from JETOUR

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact