Skip to main content
SUV BEV LEAPMOTOR brand

Leapmotor Lafa5

$13,770 starting price (ex-factory China)

Technical illustration of the Leapmotor Lafa5 (SUV BEV) — no freely licensed photograph of this vehicle is available

Illustration: EV Hub original illustration (no third-party rights) · source

515 km
Range (CLTC)
56.2 kWh
Battery capacity
132 kW
Drive power
8.7s
0-100 km/h
160 km/h
Top speed
20 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Leapmotor Lafa5 is a suv BEV from LEAPMOTOR, listed from $13,770 ex-factory. CLTC range is 515 km from a 56.2 kWh pack with 132 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 56.2 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)515 km / N/A
Drive power132 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $13,770 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power132 kW
Torque175 Nm
0–100 km/h8.7 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4430 mm
Width1880 mm
Height1520 mm
Wheelbase2735 mm
Curb weight1630 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
12.66 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $13,770
Standard import duty $1,377
Countervailing duty $3,135
VAT $3,474
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $28,356

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Leapmotor Lafa5 (this model) 56.2 kWh 2735 mm 20 min (30-80%) $13,770
Geely Galaxy Starship 7 19.09 kWh 2755 mm N/A $13,770
Changan CS55 PLUS HEV 1.7 kWh 2656 mm N/A $13,740

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 515 km
Battery 56.2 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 132 kW
Torque 175 Nm
0-100 km/h 8.7 s
Top speed 160 km/h
Length 4430 mm
Width 1880 mm
Height 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2735 mm
Curb weight 1630 kg
Efficiency 12.3 kWh/100km
Fast charge 20 min (30-80%)

Leapmotor Lafa5 (starting at $13,770) is a SUV from LEAPMOTOR.

  • Range: 515 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 56.2 kWh
  • Motor power: 132 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 8.7 s

Overview

Leapmotor Lafa5 is an SUV fully electric from Leapmotor, in front-wheel-drive form. On landed cost for this SUV fully electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff — the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +35.4% over base ($18,638 landed). This SUV fully electric is positioned as a budget import, from $13,770 ex-factory. Key figures are 0–100 km/h in 8.7 seconds, a 56 kWh battery, and MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension. As a SUV fully electric, it is aimed at importers targeting the family-SUV segment focused on volume import economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$28,356+105.9%
FranceEU$28,438+106.5%
NetherlandsEU$28,621+107.9%
SwedenEU$29,023+110.8%
DenmarkEU$32,453+135.7%
SpainEU$28,331+105.7%
ItalyEU$28,654+108.1%
BelgiumEU$28,371+106.0%
AustriaEU$28,238+105.1%
PortugalEU$28,787+109.1%
IrelandEU$28,787+109.1%
PolandEU$28,642+108.0%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$24,426+77.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$24,462+77.7%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$21,530+56.4%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$19,631+42.6%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$21,077+53.1%
IsraelMiddle East$22,236+61.5%
QatarMiddle East$18,638+35.4%
TurkeyMiddle East$27,383+98.9%
AustraliaOceania$20,997+52.5%
New ZealandOceania$21,208+54.0%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$19,383+40.8%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$20,554+49.3%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$27,627+100.6%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$22,871+66.1%
MexicoNorth America$31,009+125.2%
CanadaNorth America$22,380+62.5%
BrazilLatin America$28,319+105.7%
South AfricaAfrica$26,024+89.0%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$13,770
Standard import duty (10%)$1,377
Countervailing duty (18%)$2,848
VAT (19%)$3,419
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$28,014

Premium over base price: +103.4%

Related models from LEAPMOTOR

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact