Skip to main content
SUV BEV LI-AUTO brand

Li Auto Mega

$78,850 starting price (ex-factory China)

Li Auto Mega — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: Zotyefan / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

710 km
Range (CLTC)
102.7 kWh
Battery capacity
400 kW
Drive power
5.5s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed
10 min (10-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Li Auto Mega is a suv BEV from LI-AUTO, listed from $78,850 ex-factory. CLTC range is 710 km from a 102.7 kWh pack with 400 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / version旗舰版
BatteryNMC (Qilin) · 102.7 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)710 km / N/A
Drive power400 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)10 min (10-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $78,850 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutAWD
Motor typePMSM (dual motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power400 kW
Torque542 Nm
0–100 km/h5.5 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link (air)
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5350 mm
Width1965 mm
Height1850 mm
Wheelbase3300 mm
Curb weight2850 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
19.45 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $78,850
Standard import duty $7,885
Countervailing duty $17,954
VAT $19,891
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $131,180

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Li Auto Mega (this model) 102.7 kWh 3300 mm 10 min (10-80%) $78,850
Hongqi E HS9 120 kWh 3110 mm N/A $83,070
Yangwang U7 135.5 kWh 3160 mm 20 min (30-80%) $88,450

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 710 km
Battery 102.7 kWh
Battery type NMC (Qilin)
Motor power 400 kW
Torque 542 Nm
0-100 km/h 5.5 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 5350 mm
Width 1965 mm
Height 1850 mm
Wheelbase 3300 mm
Curb weight 2850 kg
Efficiency 15.9 kWh/100km
Fast charge 10 min (10-80%)

Li Auto Mega (starting at $78,850) is a SUV from LI AUTO.

  • Battery: 102.7 kWh
  • Motor power: 400 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 5.5 s

Overview

Li Auto Mega is an SUV battery-electric from Li Auto, in all-wheel-drive form. On landed cost for this SUV battery-electric, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +10.3% over base ($86,972 landed); Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff. Key figures are 542 Nm of torque, a 102 kWh battery, and a Double wishbone front / Multi-link (air) rear suspension layout. The $78,850 ex-factory price places this SUV battery-electric in the flagship band. In the SUV battery-electric segment, it serves private buyers and fleet managers seeking higher specification.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$131,180+66.4%
FranceEU$132,126+67.6%
NetherlandsEU$133,173+68.9%
SwedenEU$137,031+73.8%
DenmarkEU$140,461+78.1%
SpainEU$132,883+68.5%
ItalyEU$134,070+70.0%
BelgiumEU$132,923+68.6%
AustriaEU$131,926+67.3%
PortugalEU$135,067+71.3%
IrelandEU$135,067+71.3%
PolandEU$134,922+71.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$110,332+39.9%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$105,812+34.2%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$94,696+20.1%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$91,382+15.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$99,661+26.4%
IsraelMiddle East$104,406+32.4%
QatarMiddle East$86,972+10.3%
TurkeyMiddle East$136,718+73.4%
AustraliaOceania$92,585+17.4%
New ZealandOceania$96,050+21.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$89,019+12.9%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$95,721+21.4%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$135,985+72.5%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$107,995+37.0%
MexicoNorth America$144,249+82.9%
CanadaNorth America$94,882+20.3%
BrazilLatin America$131,113+66.3%
South AfricaAfrica$119,576+51.7%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$78,850
Standard import duty (10%)$7,885
Countervailing duty (18%)$16,306
VAT (19%)$19,578
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$129,219

Premium over base price: +63.9%

Related models from LI-AUTO

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact