Skip to main content
MPV BEV MAXUS brand

Maxus Mifa 9

$38,010 starting price (ex-factory China)

Maxus Mifa 9 — MPV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

560 km
Range (CLTC)
90 kWh
Battery capacity
176 kW
Drive power
180 km/h
Top speed
30 min (20-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Maxus Mifa 9 is a mpv BEV from MAXUS, listed from $38,010 ex-factory. CLTC range is 560 km from a 90 kWh pack with 176 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC · 90 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)560 km / N/A
Drive power176 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)30 min (20-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $38,010 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power176 kW
Torque390 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionN/A
Rear suspensionN/A
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5270 mm
Width2000 mm
Height1848 mm
Wheelbase3200 mm
Curb weight2440 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
19.48 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $38,010
Standard import duty $3,801
Countervailing duty $14,759
VAT $10,748
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $73,919

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Maxus Mifa 9 (this model) 90 kWh 3200 mm 30 min (20-80%) $38,010
Geely Galaxy V900 50 kWh 3200 mm N/A $37,470
Leapmotor D99 80.3 kWh 3110 mm 800V (30-80% 15min) $34,690

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type MPV
Range (CLTC) 560 km
Battery 90 kWh
Battery type NMC
Motor power 176 kW
Torque 390 Nm
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 5270 mm
Width 2000 mm
Height 1848 mm
Wheelbase 3200 mm
Curb weight 2440 kg
Efficiency 21.7 kWh/100km
Fast charge 30 min (20-80%)

Maxus Mifa 9 (starting at $38,010) is a MPV from MAXUS.

  • Battery: 90 kWh
  • Motor power: 176 kW

Overview

Maxus Mifa 9 is an MPV battery-electric from Maxus, in front-wheel-drive form. As a mid-tier MPV battery-electric, it starts at $38,010 ex-factory. Across export markets for the MPV battery-electric, Germany applies a 35.3% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff, while the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +16% over base ($44,090 landed). Key figures are NMC chemistry, a top speed of 180 km/h, and 90 kWh of capacity. For the MPV battery-electric buyer, it suits importers serving the multi-passenger segment focused on total landed economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$73,918+94.5%
FranceEU$74,384+95.7%
NetherlandsEU$74,950+97.2%
SwedenEU$76,882+102.3%
DenmarkEU$80,312+111.3%
SpainEU$74,660+96.4%
ItalyEU$75,365+98.3%
BelgiumEU$74,700+96.5%
AustriaEU$74,184+95.2%
PortugalEU$75,881+99.6%
IrelandEU$75,881+99.6%
PolandEU$75,736+99.3%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$56,423+48.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$54,762+44.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$48,782+28.3%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$46,356+22.0%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$50,347+32.5%
IsraelMiddle East$52,841+39.0%
QatarMiddle East$44,090+16.0%
TurkeyMiddle East$68,106+79.2%
AustraliaOceania$47,661+25.4%
New ZealandOceania$49,084+29.1%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$45,320+19.2%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$48,551+27.7%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$67,986+78.9%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$54,577+43.6%
MexicoNorth America$73,187+92.5%
CanadaNorth America$49,385+29.9%
BrazilLatin America$66,606+75.2%
South AfricaAfrica$60,869+60.1%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$38,010
Standard import duty (10%)$3,801
Countervailing duty (35%)$14,759
VAT (19%)$10,748
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$73,919

Premium over base price: +94.5%

Related models from MAXUS

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact