Skip to main content
SUV BEV MG brand

MG S5 EV

$16,460 starting price (ex-factory China)

MG S5 EV — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: Chanokchon / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

425 km
Range (CLTC)
49.1 kWh
Battery capacity
125 kW
Drive power
7.7s
0-100 km/h
170 km/h
Top speed
25 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The MG S5 EV is a suv BEV from MG, listed from $16,460 ex-factory. CLTC range is 425 km from a 49.1 kWh pack with 125 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 49.1 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)425 km / N/A
Drive power125 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)25 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $16,460 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePermanent magnet synchronous (PMSM)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power125 kW
Torque250 Nm
0–100 km/h7.7 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4476 mm
Width1849 mm
Height1621 mm
Wheelbase2730 mm
Curb weight1615 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.42 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $16,460
Standard import duty $1,646
Countervailing duty $6,391
VAT $4,655
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $35,752

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
MG S5 EV (this model) 49.1 kWh 2730 mm 25 min (30-80%) $16,460
Deepal S05 56.12 kWh 2880 mm 15 min (30-80%) $16,460
Venucia V-Online DD-i 18.4 kWh 2700 mm N/A $16,510

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 425 km
Battery 49.1 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 125 kW
Torque 250 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.7 s
Top speed 170 km/h
Length 4476 mm
Width 1849 mm
Height 1621 mm
Wheelbase 2730 mm
Curb weight 1615 kg
Efficiency 13.3 kWh/100km
Fast charge 25 min (30-80%)

Mg S5 EV (starting at $16,460) is a SUV from MG.

  • Range: 425 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 49.1 kWh
  • Motor power: 125 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.7 s

Overview

MG’s MG S5 EV is an front-wheel-drive battery-electric SUV. Specification highlights are a top speed of 170 km/h and peak output of 125 kW. At $16,460 ex-factory, this SUV battery-electric sits in the value-oriented segment. Across export markets for the SUV battery-electric, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +30.4% over base (about $21,463 landed) — Germany applies a 35.3% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff. For the SUV battery-electric buyer, it suits private buyers and fleet managers watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$35,751+117.2%
FranceEU$35,896+118.1%
NetherlandsEU$36,141+119.6%
SwedenEU$36,791+123.5%
DenmarkEU$40,221+144.4%
SpainEU$35,851+117.8%
ItalyEU$36,236+120.2%
BelgiumEU$35,891+118.1%
AustriaEU$35,696+116.9%
PortugalEU$36,431+121.3%
IrelandEU$36,431+121.3%
PolandEU$36,286+120.5%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$27,977+70.0%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$27,825+69.0%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$24,554+49.2%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$22,597+37.3%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$24,325+47.8%
IsraelMiddle East$25,632+55.7%
QatarMiddle East$21,463+30.4%
TurkeyMiddle East$31,902+93.8%
AustraliaOceania$23,956+45.5%
New ZealandOceania$24,302+47.6%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$22,262+35.3%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$23,661+43.8%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$32,105+95.1%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$26,389+60.3%
MexicoNorth America$35,690+116.8%
CanadaNorth America$25,377+54.2%
BrazilLatin America$32,568+97.9%
South AfricaAfrica$29,891+81.6%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$16,460
Standard import duty (10%)$1,646
Countervailing duty (35%)$6,391
VAT (19%)$4,655
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$35,752

Premium over base price: +117.2%

Related models from MG

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact