Skip to main content
SUV BEV NIO brand

NIO Et5T

$41,970 starting price (ex-factory China)

NIO Et5T — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

710 km
Range (CLTC)
100 kWh
Battery capacity
360 kW
Drive power
4s
0-100 km/h
200 km/h
Top speed
35 min (80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The NIO Et5T is a suv BEV from NIO, listed from $41,970 ex-factory. CLTC range is 710 km from a 100 kWh pack with 360 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (CATL) · 100 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)710 km / N/A
Drive power360 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)35 min (80%)
FOB reference price≈ $41,970 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutAWD (dual motor)
Motor typePMSM (rear) / induction (front)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power360 kW
Torque700 Nm
0–100 km/h4 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4790 mm
Width1960 mm
Height1499 mm
Wheelbase2888 mm
Curb weight2245 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.07 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $41,970
Standard import duty $4,197
Countervailing duty $9,557
VAT $10,587
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $72,911

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
NIO Et5T (this model) 100 kWh 2888 mm 35 min (80%) $41,970
Denza N8L 46.99 kWh 3075 mm 20 min (30-80%) $42,230
Wey Lanshan 44.5 kWh 3050 mm 25 min (30-80%) $42,230

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 710 km
Battery 100 kWh
Battery type NMC (CATL)
Motor power 360 kW
Torque 700 Nm
0-100 km/h 4 s
Top speed 200 km/h
Length 4790 mm
Width 1960 mm
Height 1499 mm
Wheelbase 2888 mm
Curb weight 2245 kg
Efficiency 14.7 kWh/100km
Fast charge 35 min (80%)

Nio Et5T (starting at $41,970) is a SUV from NIO.

  • Range: 710 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 100 kWh
  • Motor power: 360 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 4.0 s

Overview

NIO’s NIO Et5T is an dual-motor all-wheel-drive battery-electric SUV. For this SUV battery-electric, Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff, while the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +15% over base (about $48,248 landed). At $41,970 ex-factory, this SUV battery-electric sits in the premium segment. Key figures are a 4-second 0–100 km/h time and MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension. In the SUV battery-electric segment, it serves importers targeting the family-SUV segment prioritizing feature content.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$72,911+73.7%
FranceEU$73,368+74.8%
NetherlandsEU$73,925+76.1%
SwedenEU$75,824+80.7%
DenmarkEU$79,254+88.8%
SpainEU$73,635+75.4%
ItalyEU$74,332+77.1%
BelgiumEU$73,675+75.5%
AustriaEU$73,168+74.3%
PortugalEU$74,839+78.3%
IrelandEU$74,839+78.3%
PolandEU$74,694+78.0%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$61,650+46.9%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$59,712+42.3%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$53,234+26.8%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$50,721+20.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$55,128+31.4%
IsraelMiddle East$57,841+37.8%
QatarMiddle East$48,248+15.0%
TurkeyMiddle East$74,759+78.1%
AustraliaOceania$52,017+23.9%
New ZealandOceania$53,638+27.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$49,557+18.1%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$53,125+26.6%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$74,580+77.7%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$59,756+42.4%
MexicoNorth America$80,077+90.8%
CanadaNorth America$53,796+28.2%
BrazilLatin America$72,861+73.6%
South AfricaAfrica$66,561+58.6%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$41,970
Standard import duty (10%)$4,197
Countervailing duty (18%)$8,679
VAT (19%)$10,421
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$71,867

Premium over base price: +71.2%

Related models from NIO

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact