Skip to main content
Sedan BEV ROEWE brand

Roewe F7

$22,630 starting price (ex-factory China)

Technical illustration of the Roewe F7 (Sedan BEV) — no freely licensed photograph of this vehicle is available

Illustration: EV Hub original illustration (no third-party rights) · source

576 km
Range (CLTC)
77 kWh
Battery capacity
250 kW
Drive power

Entity Snapshot

The Roewe F7 is a sedan BEV from ROEWE, listed from $22,630 ex-factory. CLTC range is 576 km from a 77 kWh pack with 250 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 77 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)576 km / N/A
Drive power250 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $22,630 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power250 kW
Torque450 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5000 mm
Width1953 mm
Height1494 mm
Wheelbase3000 mm
Curb weight2180 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.59 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $22,630
Standard import duty $2,263
Countervailing duty $8,787
VAT $6,399
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $46,679

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Roewe F7 (this model) 77 kWh 3000 mm N/A $22,630
BYD Han DM-i 18.3 kWh 2920 mm N/A $23,030
Hongqi Tiangong 05 62 kWh 2900 mm N/A $22,190

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 576 km
Battery 77 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 250 kW
Torque 450 Nm
Length 5000 mm
Width 1953 mm
Height 1494 mm
Wheelbase 3000 mm
Curb weight 2180 kg

Roewe F7 (starting at $22,630) is a Sedan from ROEWE.

  • Range: 576.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 77.0 kWh
  • Motor power: 250.0 kW

Overview

Roewe’s Roewe F7 is a rear-wheel-drive battery-electric sedan. For the sedan battery-electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 35.3% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff; Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +23.5% over base (≈ $27,941 landed). Priced from $22,630 ex-factory, the sedan battery-electric falls in the value tier. Specification highlights are 450 Nm of torque, peak output of 250 kW, and 576 km of CLTC range. In the sedan battery-electric segment, it serves private buyers and ride-hailing operators seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$46,679+106.3%
FranceEU$46,916+107.3%
NetherlandsEU$47,253+108.8%
SwedenEU$48,270+113.3%
DenmarkEU$51,700+128.5%
SpainEU$46,963+107.5%
ItalyEU$47,439+109.6%
BelgiumEU$47,003+107.7%
AustriaEU$46,716+106.4%
PortugalEU$47,726+110.9%
IrelandEU$47,726+110.9%
PolandEU$47,581+110.3%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$36,121+59.6%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$35,537+57.0%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$31,491+39.2%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$29,399+29.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$31,775+40.4%
IsraelMiddle East$33,422+47.7%
QatarMiddle East$27,941+23.5%
TurkeyMiddle East$42,268+86.8%
AustraliaOceania$30,743+35.9%
New ZealandOceania$31,397+38.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$28,864+27.5%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$30,787+36.0%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$42,378+87.3%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$34,460+52.3%
MexicoNorth America$46,426+105.2%
CanadaNorth America$32,250+42.5%
BrazilLatin America$42,314+87.0%
South AfricaAfrica$38,760+71.3%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$22,630
Standard import duty (10%)$2,263
Countervailing duty (35.3%)$8,787
VAT (19%)$6,399
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$46,679

Premium over base price: +106.3%

Related models from ROEWE

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact