Skip to main content
SUV BEV SEHOL brand

Sehol E40X

$18,060 starting price (ex-factory China)

Sehol E40X — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

502 km
Range (CLTC)
66 kWh
Battery capacity
110 kW
Drive power
9.7s
0-100 km/h
150 km/h
Top speed
45min
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Sehol E40X is a suv BEV from SEHOL, listed from $18,060 ex-factory. CLTC range is 502 km from a 66 kWh pack with 110 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 66 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)502 km / N/A
Drive power110 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)45min
FOB reference price≈ $18,060 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power110 kW
Torque340 Nm
0–100 km/h9.7 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4410 mm
Width1800 mm
Height1660 mm
Wheelbase2620 mm
Curb weight1690 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.18 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $18,060
Standard import duty $1,806
Countervailing duty $4,112
VAT $4,556
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $35,134

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Sehol E40X (this model) 66 kWh 2620 mm 45min $18,060
Chery Fulwin T6 N/A N/A N/A $18,040
Chery Fulwin T9L N/A 2920 mm 0.33 h $18,040

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 502 km
Battery 66 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 110 kW
Torque 340 Nm
0-100 km/h 9.7 s
Top speed 150 km/h
Length 4410 mm
Width 1800 mm
Height 1660 mm
Wheelbase 2620 mm
Curb weight 1690 kg
Fast charge 45min

Sehol E40X (starting at $18,060) is a SUV from SEHOL.

  • Range: 502.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 66.0 kWh
  • Motor power: 110.0 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 9.7 s

Overview

The Sehol E40X is an SUV battery-electric with front-wheel-drive from Sehol. For the SUV battery-electric, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +28.1% over base ($23,143 landed); Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff. It carries a 66 kWh battery and a top speed of 150 km/h. Priced from $18,060 ex-factory, the SUV battery-electric falls in the mainstream-value tier. The SUV battery-electric profile suits regional distributors prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$35,134+94.5%
FranceEU$35,273+95.3%
NetherlandsEU$35,513+96.6%
SwedenEU$36,142+100.1%
DenmarkEU$39,572+119.1%
SpainEU$35,223+95.0%
ItalyEU$35,603+97.1%
BelgiumEU$35,263+95.3%
AustriaEU$35,073+94.2%
PortugalEU$35,793+98.2%
IrelandEU$35,793+98.2%
PolandEU$35,648+97.4%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$30,089+66.6%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$29,825+65.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$26,353+45.9%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$24,361+34.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$26,257+45.4%
IsraelMiddle East$27,652+53.1%
QatarMiddle East$23,143+28.1%
TurkeyMiddle East$34,590+91.5%
AustraliaOceania$25,716+42.4%
New ZealandOceania$26,142+44.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$23,974+32.7%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$25,509+41.2%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$34,769+92.5%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$28,482+57.7%
MexicoNorth America$38,474+113.0%
CanadaNorth America$27,159+50.4%
BrazilLatin America$35,095+94.3%
South AfricaAfrica$32,191+78.2%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$18,060
Standard import duty (10%)$1,806
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$4,112
VAT (19%)$4,555
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$35,134

Premium over base price: +94.5%

Related models from SEHOL

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact