Skip to main content
SUV BEV XPENG brand

XPENG G6

$24,830 starting price (ex-factory China)

XPENG G6 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

625 km
Range (CLTC)
68.5 kWh
Battery capacity
218 kW
Drive power
6.4s
0-100 km/h
202 km/h
Top speed
12 min (10-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The XPENG G6 is a suv BEV from XPENG, listed from $24,830 ex-factory. CLTC range is 625 km from a 68.5 kWh pack with 218 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP / NMC (CALB) · 68.5 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)625 km / 570 km
Drive power218 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)12 min (10-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $24,830 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD / AWD
Motor typePermanent magnet synchronous (PMSM)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power218 kW
Torque450 Nm
0–100 km/h6.4 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionFive-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)0.248

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4758 mm
Width1920 mm
Height1650 mm
Wheelbase2890 mm
Curb weight2030 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.07 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $24,830
Standard import duty $2,483
Countervailing duty $5,654
VAT $6,264
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $45,830

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
XPENG G6 (this model) 68.5 kWh 2890 mm 12 min (10-80%) $24,830
Lynk Co 08 28.3 kWh 2848 mm 15 min (30-80%) $24,760
Hongqi Tiangong 06 N/A N/A 0.33h (10-80%) $24,970

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 625 km
Range (WLTP) 570 km
Battery 68.5 kWh
Battery type LFP / NMC (CALB)
Motor power 218 kW
Torque 450 Nm
0-100 km/h 6.4 s
Top speed 202 km/h
Length 4758 mm
Width 1920 mm
Height 1650 mm
Wheelbase 2890 mm
Curb weight 2030 kg
Efficiency 12.5 kWh/100km
Fast charge 12 min (10-80%)

Xpeng G6 (starting at $24,830) is a SUV from XPENG.

  • Range: 625 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 68.5 kWh
  • Motor power: 218 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 6.4 s

Overview

The XPENG G6 is an rear- or all-wheel-drive battery-electric SUV from XPeng. As a mainstream-value SUV battery-electric, it starts at $24,830 ex-factory. Key figures are LFP / NMC (CALB) cells, 450 Nm of torque, and a top speed of 202 km/h. For the SUV battery-electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff; meanwhile, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +21.8% over base (about $30,251 landed). As a SUV battery-electric, it is aimed at private buyers and fleet managers watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$45,830+84.6%
FranceEU$46,060+85.5%
NetherlandsEU$46,389+86.8%
SwedenEU$47,378+90.8%
DenmarkEU$50,808+104.6%
SpainEU$46,099+85.7%
ItalyEU$46,569+87.6%
BelgiumEU$46,139+85.8%
AustriaEU$45,860+84.7%
PortugalEU$46,849+88.7%
IrelandEU$46,849+88.7%
PolandEU$46,704+88.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$39,025+57.2%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$38,287+54.2%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$33,964+36.8%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$31,825+28.2%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$34,432+38.7%
IsraelMiddle East$36,200+45.8%
QatarMiddle East$30,251+21.8%
TurkeyMiddle East$45,964+85.1%
AustraliaOceania$33,163+33.6%
New ZealandOceania$33,927+36.6%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$31,218+25.7%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$33,328+34.2%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$46,041+85.4%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$37,337+50.4%
MexicoNorth America$50,254+102.4%
CanadaNorth America$34,701+39.8%
BrazilLatin America$45,788+84.4%
South AfricaAfrica$41,923+68.8%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$24,830
Standard import duty (10%)$2,483
Countervailing duty (18%)$5,135
VAT (19%)$6,165
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$45,213

Premium over base price: +82.1%

Related models from XPENG

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact